63 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

54.6

Fair

Overall 54.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

947 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.8Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ947 sqft42Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ197052Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ3,397 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 26%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 31%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 21%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#52 / 70
ਹੇਠਲੇ 26% · ਔਸਤ 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,005 / 1,460
ਹੇਠਲੇ 31% · ਔਸਤ 1,029 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#153,946 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 21% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
255k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 19%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 20%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 18%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#57 / 70
ਹੇਠਲੇ 19% · ਔਸਤ 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#1,172 / 1,460
ਹੇਠਲੇ 20% · ਔਸਤ 307.4k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#158,837 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 18% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1970
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 30%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 44%Citywideਟਾਪ 48%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
3,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 43%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 23%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

63 Harwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 69 m), 2 parks (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

10/2024 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 32%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 27%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 19%
6/2016 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 11%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 16%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 14%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 63 Harwood Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

1. Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1970-built home on Harwood Crescent in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, with 947 sq. ft. of living space on a 3,397 sq. ft. lot. Its assessed value is $255,000.

The numbers tell a clear story: this property is smaller and valued lower than the typical home on its street, in its neighbourhood, and across the city. The lot size is also well below the Westdale and Winnipeg averages. None of these metrics are outliers in a positive direction—it ranks near or below the median in every category. That isn’t necessarily a flaw, but it does mean the appeal here is practical rather than aspirational. The built year (1970) is essentially average for the neighbourhood, so it’s not especially dated or modern.

What this property does offer is entry‑level affordability in a stable, established area. For someone looking to get onto the property ladder with a smaller footprint and a lower price point than most nearby homes, it’s a realistic option. It would suit first‑time buyers, downsizers who want less square footage without leaving a familiar neighbourhood, or investors seeking a lower‑cost property in an area with older housing stock. The value proposition isn’t about wow factor—it’s about a modest home in a well‑located, middle‑market street where much of the competition is simply larger and more expensive.


2. Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s slightly below the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sq. ft., but not dramatically so. On Harwood Crescent itself, it’s on the smaller side—ranking 52nd out of 70 homes. If you’re used to newer suburban floor plans, the 947 sq. ft. will feel compact; if you’re coming from a postwar bungalow, it’s right in the expected range.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value of $255,000 is about 17% below the Westdale average of $307,000. This reflects the combination of a smaller house footprint and a relatively modest lot size. Since assessments are based on recent sales of comparable properties, it suggests similar homes in the area have traded at lower price points than the typical larger family home.

3. How old is the home, and should I expect maintenance issues?
Built in 1970, it’s roughly average for the neighbourhood. Homes from that era often need updates to roofing, windows, HVAC, and plumbing over time, but nothing about this property’s age suggests it’s unusually old or new for the area. A home inspection will give you the real picture, but it’s fair to assume systems are at or near typical replacement age.

4. Is the lot size a concern?
At 3,397 sq. ft., it’s below average for Westdale and the wider city. That means a smaller yard and less outdoor space. For some buyers that’s a plus—less maintenance, lower winter snow clearing. But if you’re looking for a garden, room for kids to play, or expansion potential, this may feel tight.

5. Who typically buys homes like this in Westdale?
Based on the profile, first‑time buyers looking for an affordable entry into a solid central neighbourhood, and older homeowners who want to downsize without leaving Westdale. Investors sometimes target this segment too, especially if the home needs cosmetic updates that can be done cost‑effectively. It’s not a flashy property, but it’s priced to be accessible.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.