63 Alder Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.5

Fair

Overall 63.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,029 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.0Fair
Living Area1,029 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size6,802 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,029 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Alder Bay
#19 / 26
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,111 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#717 / 1,460
Top 49% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,145 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
371k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Alder Bay
#8 / 26
Top 31% · Avg 366.2k
Same area · Westdale
#186 / 1,460
Top 13% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
6,802 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

63 Alder Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 304 m), 1 parks (nearest 359 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 63 Alder Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property at 63 Alder Bay offers a specific set of trade-offs that might appeal to a discerning buyer. The home itself is a 1972 build, placing it among the newer homes on its street (top 8%). The living area is 1,029 sqft—slightly smaller than the street and city averages, but right in line with the broader Westdale neighbourhood. The land is where it stands out: a 6,802 sqft lot is well above average for Westdale (top 13%) and the city (top 19%), though just under the average for its immediate street.

The assessed value of $371,000 is notably above the Westdale average ($307,000) but in line with the street average. This suggests the home’s value is somewhat driven by its larger lot within a desirable area, rather than by its square footage alone.

The appeal here is for a buyer who values outdoor space and a more established, built-out neighbourhood over interior square footage. It would suit someone willing to compromise on interior size for a generous, private lot, or a buyer interested in a renovation or addition on a solid piece of land in a well-ranked community. It is less suited for someone who prioritizes a large, move-in-ready interior or who wants a home that feels spacious from the moment they walk in.


Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does the lot size compare to other homes nearby?
    The lot is 6,802 sqft. This is larger than roughly 87% of homes in Westdale and 81% of homes citywide. On this specific street, however, it is closer to the median.

  2. Is the living space considered small for this area?
    Yes, relative to the street and the city. At 1,029 sqft, it is slightly below the street average of 1,111 sqft and well below the city average of 1,342 sqft. However, it is almost exactly average for the Westdale neighbourhood.

  3. What does the assessed value tell me about the home's condition or upgrades?
    Not directly. The assessed value ($371,000) is high for the neighbourhood, which often reflects the larger lot and the home’s reasonably recent build year (1972). It does not necessarily indicate recent renovations or superior interior condition; those would need to be verified in person.

  4. Why is the home older than the city average but newer than the street average?
    The home was built in 1972. It is newer than the average home citywide (1966) and slightly newer than the average on its street (1971). Being the second-newest home on a street of 26 homes is a distinct marker for the immediate area.

  5. Who is this property not a good fit for?
    It is likely a poor fit for buyers who want a large, open interior from the start, or those who prefer a newer, larger home in a developing suburb. It also may not suit someone looking for a lower-maintenance property with a smaller yard.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.