60 Eager Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.3

Fair

Overall 60.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

856 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1968 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.2Low
Living Area856 sqft32Low
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,998 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
856 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Eager Crescent
#11 / 26
Top 42% · Avg 965 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,171 / 1,460
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,272 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
338k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Eager Crescent
#13 / 26
Top 50% · Avg 339.8k
Same area · Westdale
#492 / 1,460
Top 34% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
5,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

60 Eager Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 342 m), 3 parks (nearest 202 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 60 Eager Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 60 Eager Crescent

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This 1968-built home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood sits on a 5,998 sqft lot with 856 sqft of living space. Compared to other properties on Eager Crescent, the living area is close to average (the street average is 965 sqft), but relative to the wider Westdale community and the city as a whole, it falls below typical sizes. The lot size, however, is a standout feature—it ranks in the top 27% on the street and top 32% city-wide, meaning the land is larger than many comparable homes. The assessed value of $338,000 sits near the middle of the pack locally but is slightly below the city average of $390,000.

The property’s appeal lies in its land-to-building ratio. Buyers who value outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion potential will see more opportunity here than in the interior square footage alone. It’s also worth noting that the home’s age (1968) is typical for the street and roughly in line with the city median, so it won’t stand out as either exceptionally dated or newly built within its immediate context.

This home would suit buyers who prioritize lot size and a stable, established neighbourhood over a large, updated interior. First-time buyers looking for a entry point into Westdale, or those willing to invest in renovations over time, would find the property practical. It’s less suited for someone seeking move-in-ready, turnkey space or a house that compares favourably on square footage alone.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in the area?

On Eager Crescent, the 856 sqft is close to the street average of 965 sqft, placing it in the middle of the block. But in Westdale and across Winnipeg, it’s below average—the community average is 1,029 sqft, and the city average is 1,342 sqft. So in a broader context, it’s a compact home.

2. Is the assessed value of $338,000 reasonable?

The assessment is almost exactly in line with the street average ($340,000) and slightly above the Westdale average ($307,000). It’s below the city average of $390,000. For what you’re getting in terms of land versus building size, it sits in a fair middle range locally.

3. What’s the advantage of the lot size here?

At nearly 6,000 sqft, the lot is larger than most on the street (where the average is 6,256 sqft, so only slightly smaller than the street average) and significantly larger than typical Westdale lots (average 5,168 sqft). That gives you more yard space than many neighbours—good for a shop, garden, or future addition if zoning allows.

4. Is the home older than others nearby?

The 1968 build year is very close to the street average of 1969 and the Winnipeg average of 1966. It’s slightly older than the Westdale average of 1971, but not by a wide margin. The home fits the typical age profile of the neighbourhood.

5. What kind of buyer would get the most value from this property?

Someone who sees the land as the primary asset rather than the house itself. The interior is modest for the area, so a buyer willing to update gradually—or one who simply needs less living space but wants a good-sized yard in a settled street—would find it a practical fit. It’s not a house that will impress on square footage alone, and that honesty matters.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.