46 O'Brien Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

70.8

Good

Overall 70.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,232 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1965 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.4Fair
Living Area66
1,232 sqftGood
Year Built46
1965Low
Lot Size74
5,699 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,232 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · O'Brien Crescent
#15 / 22
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,349 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#128 / 1,460
Top 9% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,561 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
348k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · O'Brien Crescent
#9 / 22
Top 41% · Avg 346.8k
Same area · Westdale
#391 / 1,460
Top 27% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,996 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1965
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

around average
5,699 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

46 O'Brien Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 353 m), 1 shopping (nearest 498 m), 3 parks (nearest 440 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 46 O'Brien Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 46 O'Brien Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 1965-built home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, with 1,232 sq. ft. of living space on a 5,699 sq. ft. lot. Its assessed value sits at $348,000.

The property’s strongest feature is its location within the Westdale area. The home ranks in the top 9% of neighbourhood homes for living area, meaning it offers noticeably more interior space than most nearby houses, where the average is 1,029 sq. ft. It also ranks in the top 27% for assessed value, reflecting above-average desirability within the community. On the street itself, the home is fairly typical for O'Brien Crescent — neither the largest nor the smallest, and with a lot size close to the middle of the pack.

The trade-off is that the 1965 build date places it among the older homes in the neighbourhood (top 98%, meaning only 2% of Westdale homes are older). For buyers who don’t mind some original character or who are willing to update, this can mean more square footage for the price.

This property would best suit a buyer who values neighbourhood quality and living space over a brand-new build. It’s a solid fit for someone who wants to be in a well-regarded Winnipeg neighbourhood and is comfortable with a house that has some age, or who sees potential in updating a home with good bones in a strong location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in the area?
This home is notably spacious for Westdale. At 1,232 sq. ft., it’s about 200 sq. ft. larger than the neighbourhood average. On its own street, it’s roughly in line with neighbours, but relative to the broader area, you’re getting above-average interior space.

2. The house was built in 1965. What should I know about a home of this age?
It’s older than 98% of homes in Westdale, where the average build year is 1971. That means you’ll want to pay attention to typical items for a 60-year-old house: the condition of the roof, windows, furnace, and electrical system. Many homes from this era in the area have been updated, so it’s worth checking what has and hasn’t been done.

3. Is the lot size good for this price range?
It’s average for both the street and the neighbourhood, but a bit smaller than the citywide median. At 5,699 sq. ft., the lot is a common size for a single-family home in this part of Winnipeg — not oversized, but enough for a yard, garden, or small addition.

4. What does "assessed value" mean, and is $348,000 a fair price?
Assessed value is the city’s estimate of market value for tax purposes. This home’s assessment is above the neighbourhood average ($307,400) but below the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100). It suggests the home is priced in line with its specific location, but you should still compare to recent sales on O'Brien Crescent and in Westdale to confirm.

5. Is Westdale a good neighbourhood for families or first-time buyers?
Westdale is a mature, established neighbourhood with a mix of families and long-term residents. The above-average living area and lot size can appeal to families wanting room to grow. First-time buyers might find it suitable if they’re comfortable with an older home — the trade-off is more space and a good neighbourhood for a price that often undercuts newer subdivisions.