45 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,056 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.8Fair
Living Area1,056 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,494 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#15 / 70
Top 21% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#608 / 1,460
Top 42% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
283k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#22 / 70
Top 31% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#846 / 1,460
Bottom 42% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,195 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
3,494 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

45 Harwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 90 m), 2 parks (nearest 191 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 25%
Sold 6/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 45 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,056 sqft home built in 1970, located on Harwood Crescent in Winnipeg's Westdale neighbourhood. Its main draw is that it sits on a street where homes tend to run slightly larger than average, and the property’s assessment aligns well with that street’s median value. The lot is compact at 3,494 sqft, noticeably smaller than both the Westdale average (5,168 sqft) and the citywide average for comparable homes (6,570 sqft). The house is not the newest or the largest on the street, but it ranks in the top third for living area there, suggesting it offers good interior space relative to its immediate neighbours.

The appeal here is about solid fundamentals in a stable area, not standout luxury or renovation potential. The property sits in a middle-ground position: street performance is slightly above average, neighbourhood averages are more moderate, and citywide stats drop below par. This makes it a practical option for someone who wants a reasonably sized home in a decent pocket of Westdale without paying a premium for a top-tier lot or a fully updated house. It would suit first-time buyers looking for a functional layout in a settled neighbourhood, or investors seeking a property with predictable long-term value rather than flip potential. The smaller yard might appeal to those who prefer less maintenance, or to buyers prioritizing location over outdoor space.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the lot size compare to other homes in Westdale?
The lot is 3,494 sqft, which is about 30% smaller than the Westdale average. On Harwood Crescent itself, it’s still a bit below the street average of 3,792 sqft. If you want a good-sized backyard for gardening or play equipment, this is not that house. But if you prefer a low-maintenance yard, the small lot is more of a perk than a drawback.

2. Why is the assessed value below the citywide average?
The citywide average for comparable homes is about $390,000, while this property is assessed at $283k. That gap mostly comes down to the small lot and the house’s age, not the condition. In Westdale, the average assessment is higher at $307k, so the house is priced under the neighbourhood norm—but on its own street, it’s right in line. This suggests the street itself carries a lower value profile than the broader neighbourhood.

3. Is the house considered old for this area?
Not especially. The home was built in 1970, which is average for the street (most homes there date to around 1972) and for Westdale overall (average is 1971). Citywide, the average build year for comparable homes is 1966, so this house is actually slightly newer than many others in Winnipeg. It’s not a new build, but it’s not an outlier age-wise in its context.

4. How does the living area rank within the neighbourhood?
The house has 1,056 sqft of living space, which puts it in the top 42% of Westdale homes—basically around average for the area. But on Harwood Crescent specifically, it performs better: it ranks in the top 21%, meaning this is one of the larger houses on its street. If you compare it to the citywide average (1,342 sqft), it’s smaller, but that’s typical for older inner-ring suburbs.

5. What kind of neighbourhood is Westdale like?
That depends on what you’re after. Westdale is an established residential area with a mix of post-war bungalows and split-levels. The data shows lot sizes here are generally larger than what this property offers, so many homes have more outdoor space. The streets are quiet, and the area is close to amenities like grocery stores and parks, but it’s not a high-demand zone like some central Winnipeg neighbourhoods. It tends to be more of a steady, family-oriented area than a trendy up-and-coming one.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.