413-55 Windmill Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

53.6

Fair

Overall 53.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

782 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 2011 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

108

Median price

281.5k

$/sqft

$293/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.0Low
Living Area22
782 sqftLow
Year Built94
2011Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

64.9Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111098

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

44%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age43.2
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4307 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households44%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households67%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
782 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Windmill Way
#66 / 68
Bottom 3% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#161 / 197
Bottom 18% · Avg 984 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,228 / 26,841
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
215k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Windmill Way
#44 / 68
Bottom 35% · Avg 238.2k
Same area · Westdale
#139 / 197
Bottom 29% · Avg 246.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,953 / 26,841
Bottom 44% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

413-55 Windmill Way — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 309 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 55 m), 2 shopping (nearest 89 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 413-55 Windmill Way, Winnipeg

413-55 Windmill Way – Property Summary

1. Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a 782-square-foot home built in 2011, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is its age: it’s the newest home on its street and significantly newer than the citywide average (1990). The assessed value sits at $215,000, which is around the street average but below the neighbourhood and city medians. The living area is compact—below average at every level—making it one of the smaller homes on Windmill Way and in Westdale.

The appeal here is straightforward: you’re getting a newer build in an established area, at a price point that undercuts many nearby properties. It’s not a house that’s trying to impress with square footage or luxury finishes. Instead, it offers efficiency, modern construction, and lower entry cost. That combination tends to suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a rental unit with a newer roof, mechanicals, and insulation. For someone who values low maintenance and energy performance over space, this property makes more sense than an older, larger home in the same price range.

A less obvious angle: on a street where most homes were built around 2006 and average 993 square feet, this unit is both smaller and newer. That could mean lower utility costs and fewer repairs, but also less room to grow. It’s a trade-off that works best if your lifestyle doesn’t demand extra bedrooms or a home office.


2. Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to similar homes nearby?
At 782 square feet, this property is below the street average (993 sqft) and below the citywide average for comparable homes (1,042 sqft). It ranks in the bottom 3% on its street and the bottom 21% citywide.

2. Is the assessed value of $215,000 reasonable for this area?
It’s around the street average ($238,200), but below the neighbourhood average ($246,500) and citywide average ($256,100). The ranking suggests it’s priced competitively relative to newer or larger homes nearby.

3. What’s the advantage of a 2011 build over older homes in Westdale?
The home is newer than about 73% of comparable homes citywide. That typically means modern building codes, better insulation, updated electrical and plumbing, and less deferred maintenance. On this street, it’s the newest house—built five years after the street average.

4. Who is this property best suited for?
Buyers who prioritize a newer structure, lower price, and manageable size over square footage. It could work well as a starter home, a low-upkeep retirement option, or a rental property where newer construction reduces vacancy risk and maintenance costs.

5. How does the property rank compared to others in Winnipeg overall?
Citywide, it ranks in the top 27% for year built (newer is better), top 56% for assessed value, and top 79% for living area (larger is better). So it’s strongest on age, average on value, and weaker on size.