41 Thetford Place

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

70.6

Good

Overall 70.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,256 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.4Good
Living Area1,256 sqft66Good
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size6,995 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,256 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Thetford Place
#1 / 10
Top 10% · Avg 1,185 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#105 / 1,460
Top 7% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,820 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
402k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Thetford Place
#6 / 10
Bottom 40% · Avg 403.2k
Same area · Westdale
#57 / 1,460
Top 4% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,515 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

41 Thetford Place — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 414 m), 1 parks (nearest 104 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 41 Thetford Place, Winnipeg

41 Thetford Place – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1974-built home with 1,256 sq ft of living space on a 6,995 sq ft lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its strongest asset is its living space relative to the immediate area—it ranks 1st out of 10 homes on Thetford Place and sits in the top 7% within Westdale, where the average home is significantly smaller at 1,029 sq ft. On the street, it’s also the newest build (tied with others from 1974), and its assessed value of $402,000 is on par with the street average but well above the community norm of $307,000, reflecting the home’s above-average size and condition within the neighbourhood.

The appeal here is subtle but practical. Buyers get a home that stands out within a stable, established street without being overbuilt for the block—lot size is slightly below the street average but well above the neighbourhood and city medians. It’s not a showpiece, but it offers genuine comparative value: more space and newer construction than most homes in Westdale, at a price that aligns with other homes on the same street. That makes it a good fit for buyers who want a solid, mid-sized home in a walkable, mature neighbourhood, without paying a premium for a top-of-market property. It would particularly suit families or professionals who value square footage and a newer build over a larger lot or a more central city location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Thetford Place?
It’s the largest in terms of living space and tied for the newest, but its lot size and assessed value are close to the street average—so it’s not an outlier, just the strongest option for interior space on the block.

2. Is Westdale generally more expensive than other Winnipeg neighbourhoods?
Not necessarily. This home’s assessed value is about 30% higher than the Westdale average, which suggests it’s an above-average property within the area. Westdale overall has lower average values than the city as a whole, so this home is a relative standout there.

3. Does a higher assessed value mean higher property taxes?
Generally yes, but assessment reflects market value, not a fixed tax rate. The property’s city-wide rank (top 38%) suggests taxes would be moderately above average, but not dramatically so for a home of this size.

4. How does the lot size affect usability?
At nearly 7,000 sq ft, the lot is generous by Westdale and city standards. It offers decent outdoor space without the maintenance of a larger property, and it’s placed well within the top 20% city-wide for lot size.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like for resale value?
Westdale is an established community with stable demand. Homes here tend to sell near their assessed value, and properties that rank well on living space and condition—like this one—typically hold their value better than older or smaller homes in the same area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.