283 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.6

Fair

Overall 64.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,005 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area1,005 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,995 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,005 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#55 / 97
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#875 / 1,460
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,873 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
376k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#9 / 97
Top 9% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#163 / 1,460
Top 11% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

283 Cullen Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 336 m), 2 parks (nearest 441 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 45%
Sold 12/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 283 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,005 sqft home built in 1973 on a 5,995 sqft lot on Cullen Drive in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its standout feature is the assessed value: $376k, which ranks in the top 9% on its street and top 11% in the neighbourhood. This is significantly above the street average of $331k and the neighbourhood average of $307k. In a market where many buyers focus on square footage, this property offers relatively high value per square foot compared to its immediate surroundings.

Its appeal lies in a specific combination: a well-regarded location (Westdale consistently ranks as a desirable neighbourhood) with a home that, while modest in living area, sits on a lot that is slightly above average for the street. The year built is elite for the street—ranking #1 out of 97—meaning it is the newest or most recently built home on that block. For a buyer, this suggests the home may require less immediate updating than older neighbours, or that it was built to a slightly later standard.

This property suits: A buyer who prioritizes location and land over interior square footage. It’s a strong fit for someone who values being in a sought-after, established neighbourhood and is willing to work with a compact floor plan—perhaps a couple, a small family, or an investor looking for a property with strong value retention. It is less suited for buyers who need large, open living spaces or who are looking for a “fixer-upper” at a discount, because the assessed value is already elevated relative to the area.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
The 1,005 sqft is around average for Cullen Drive (avg. 1,006 sqft) and slightly below average for Westdale (avg. 1,029 sqft). Citywide, it falls below the comparable average of 1,342 sqft. So you’re getting a typical street-sized house in a neighbourhood where some homes are a bit larger.

2. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the street and neighbourhood averages?
The $376k assessment ranks in the top 9% on the street and top 11% in Westdale. This usually indicates a combination of factors: the home is newer than most on the street (ranked #1 for year built), it may have been well-maintained or upgraded, and the lot size is slightly generous for the area. High assessments can also reflect strong local market demand.

3. Is the lot size considered generous for this area?
At 5,995 sqft, the lot is above the street average (5,583 sqft) and neighbourhood average (5,168 sqft). Citywide it lands in the top third (33%). So yes, it’s a larger-than-typical lot for Westdale, which adds outdoor space without being oversized enough to feel like a maintenance burden.

4. How old is the home, and is that a concern?
Built in 1973, it is the newest house on Cullen Drive and newer than the average Westdale home (1971). It’s around 52 years old. A home of this age often means the bones and layout are solid, but systems (roofing, HVAC, plumbing) may be due for updates depending on prior maintenance. The high assessed value suggests it isn’t a complete teardown, but a pre-purchase inspection is always wise.

5. What does the “rank” data actually tell me?
The ranks compare this property to similar homes in three groups: the street, the neighbourhood (Westdale), and the city (Winnipeg). A higher rank (e.g., top 9%) means it scores better than most in that category. For example, the assessment is excellent locally but merely around average citywide, because Winnipeg has many higher-value districts. The living area is average locally but small for the whole city. Use the data to understand how this property fits into its immediate environment, not as a broad comparison.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.