259 Cullen Drive

Westdale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

57.4

Fair

Overall 57.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

881 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.4Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ881 sqft32Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ197358Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ5,994 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
881 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 32%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 28%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 15%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#66 / 97
ਹੇਠਲੇ 32% · ਔਸਤ 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,055 / 1,460
ਹੇਠਲੇ 28% · ਔਸਤ 1,029 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#165,689 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 15% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਇਲੀਟ
400k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 3%Same areaਟਾਪ 4%Citywideਟਾਪ 38%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#3 / 97
ਟਾਪ 3% · ਔਸਤ 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#64 / 1,460
ਟਾਪ 4% · ਔਸਤ 307.4k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#74,505 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 38% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਇਲੀਟ
1973
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 1%Same areaਟਾਪ 18%Citywideਟਾਪ 43%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
5,994 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 48%Same areaਟਾਪ 35%Citywideਟਾਪ 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

259 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 251 m), 3 parks (nearest 388 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

8/2024 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 21%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 14%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 40%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 259 Cullen Drive — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

259 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This home on Cullen Drive in Westdale, Winnipeg, presents an interesting contradiction. At 881 square feet, the living area is notably smaller than both the street average (1,006 sqft) and the citywide average (1,342 sqft). It ranks in the bottom third city-wide for size. The land itself is more generous: 5,994 square feet puts it slightly above the street average and comfortably above the neighbourhood average, though still below the citywide median for comparable homes. It was built in 1973, making it newer than most homes on its street and slightly newer than the citywide average.

Where this property really stands out is assessed value. At $400,000, it ranks in the top 3% on its street and top 4% in the neighbourhood. This suggests that despite its smaller footprint, something about the location, condition, or lot is driving value well above nearby properties. City-wide, its ranking dips to the top 38%, which is around average.

The home would likely suit a buyer who prioritizes location and lot size over interior square footage—someone willing to renovate or add on, or a smaller household that doesn't need a large interior. It could also appeal to an investor or buyer who sees upside in a property that already commands premium value relative to its immediate neighbours. Those expecting a large, open interior may find it tight, but the land gives room to expand.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to other homes on this street, given the smaller living area?

The assessment reflects more than just square footage. Factors like lot size (above average for the street), the home's newer construction (1973 vs. a 1971 street average), and possibly updates or finishes are all weighed. Location within the neighbourhood and recent sale data for similar properties also play a role. Without seeing the full assessment breakdown, it's likely a combination of land value and condition.

2. How does the 881 sqft living area actually feel for a household?

That figure is likely the main floor plus finished basement, but check whether the basement is included. An 881 sqft bungalow, for example, feels quite different from an 881 sqft two-storey. For a couple or single person, it's manageable. For a family, you'd want to confirm layout, storage, and whether the basement offers usable space.

3. Is the lot large enough to add an extension?

At nearly 6,000 sqft, the lot offers more room than the street average. Many homes in Westdale sit on similar-sized parcels, and additions are common. That said, zoning setbacks, tree protection, and neighbourhood guidelines will dictate what's possible. A local contractor or architect could give a clearer answer after a site visit.

4. How does the 1973 build hold up compared to older homes in the area?

Homes built in the early 1970s tend to have better insulation and wiring than pre-war homes, but may still have original plumbing, windows, or roofing that needs updating. The newer build is a plus compared to many Westdale homes, but it's worth getting an inspection to see if major systems are original.

5. What does "Top 72% in the neighbourhood" actually mean for living area?

That means the home is larger than about 28% of comparable homes in Westdale, but smaller than 72% of them. It ranks 1,055th out of 1,460 homes in that grouping. In plain terms, it's on the smaller side for the area, not exceptionally small, but definitely below the neighbourhood norm.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.