240 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size3,398 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#88 / 97
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
252k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#95 / 97
Bottom 2% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,214 / 1,460
Bottom 17% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,206 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,398 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

240 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 211 m), 3 parks (nearest 386 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 240 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

Here is a clean, standalone summary of the property at 240 Cullen Drive, formatted for direct display on a webpage.


Property Overview & Profile

This 1973-built home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood offers 720 sq. ft. of living space on a 3,398 sq. ft. lot. Its key appeal lies in its strong construction vintage: it is the newest home on Cullen Drive, giving it a structural advantage over neighbouring properties built around 1971. The assessed value is $252,000.

The trade-off is size. The property ranks consistently below average for living area (91st percentile on the street) and lot size (92nd percentile on the street), which means it is smaller and sits on less land than most comparable homes nearby and city-wide. The assessed value also falls below street and neighbourhood averages, reflecting this compact footprint.

Who it suits: This home is likely a strong fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a newer build in a mature area without paying for extra square footage or a large yard. It appeals to those who prioritize a sound, relatively recent structure over interior space or land. Buyers who want a project or a larger family home with room to grow would likely find it too tight.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?

The assessment is driven primarily by the home’s smaller size. At 720 sq. ft. of living area, it is roughly 300 sq. ft. smaller than the average Westdale home in this group. While the 1973 build date is a positive, the limited square footage and lot size (3,398 sq. ft.) pull the valuation down relative to the neighbourhood.

2. What is the biggest advantage of this house compared to others on the street?

Without question, it is the year built. Ranked #1 out of 97 homes on Cullen Drive, it is the newest structure on the street. This often means newer mechanical systems, insulation, and foundation work compared to the 1971 average, potentially reducing immediate maintenance costs.

3. The lot is under 3,400 sq. ft. – is that unusually small for Westdale?

Yes. The average lot size in Westdale for comparable homes is 5,168 sq. ft., and on Cullen Drive specifically, it is 5,583 sq. ft. At roughly 65% of the street average, this property has a notably compact yard. This is common in infill or denser subdivisions, but it is well below the Westdale norm.

4. How does the living area compare to a typical two-bedroom apartment?

It is comparable. At 720 sq. ft., this home is similar in size to a large one-bedroom or modest two-bedroom apartment. The difference is that it is a standalone house with private land and no shared walls, even if the interior footprint is modest.

5. Does the below-average rank for value mean it is overpriced?

Not necessarily. The ranking compares the home to all properties in its category, including much larger ones. The assessed value of $252,000 is lower than the street average of $331,100, which makes sense given the size difference. Whether it is a good deal depends on whether you value the newer construction year enough to accept less space and land for the price.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.