237 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

65.6

Good

Overall 65.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,194 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.6Fair
Living Area1,194 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,806 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,194 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#2 / 110
Top 2% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#180 / 1,460
Top 12% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,144 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
313k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#22 / 110
Top 20% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#707 / 1,460
Top 48% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,931 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,806 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

237 Westgrove Way — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 309 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 237 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

237 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,194 sqft home built in 1970 on a notably large 6,806 sqft lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its defining feature is the land: the lot ranks in the top 11% on the street and top 19% citywide, significantly larger than the street average of 2,961 sqft. The living area is generous for the immediate street (top 2%) but sits closer to average citywide. The assessed value of $313k is above average for the street but around average for the neighbourhood and city, suggesting the value is somewhat tied to the land rather than the structure alone.

The appeal here is balance with a standout lot. A buyer gets a home that is not the newest or most updated (year built is on the older side for the street) but offers rare outdoor space in a mature, established area. It suits someone who values yard space, gardening, or potential for expansion—without paying a premium for a fully renovated interior. It would be a good fit for families wanting room for kids or pets, or for buyers who see the large lot as a long-term asset in a sought-after neighbourhood like Westdale.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s living area compare to others nearby?
It’s an outlier on its street—at 1,194 sqft, it outpaces the street average of 935 sqft and ranks in the top 2%. In the wider Westdale neighbourhood, it’s still above average (top 12%). Citywide, it lands around the middle.

2. Is the assessed value of $313k reasonable for the area?
Yes. It’s above the street average of $230.8k (the lot size is a big factor there) but aligns closely with the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307.4k. Citywide, it’s below the $390.1k average, which reflects the home’s age and the neighbourhood’s moderately priced market.

3. Why is the lot size the standout feature?
At 6,806 sqft, it’s more than double the street average and well above both the neighbourhood and city averages. Land this size in an older, built-out area like Westdale is relatively rare and often holds value better than the structure itself.

4. How should I think about the 1970 build year?
It’s slightly older than most homes on the street (top 84% for age), though on par with the neighbourhood and city medians. That means systems like plumbing, electrical, or insulation may be original or near end-of-life, but also that the lot and location may justify investing in updates.

5. What does “top 2%” or “top 12%” actually mean in practical terms?
These rankings show how this property compares to similar homes within a specific area. For example, “top 2% on the street for living area” means only two other homes out of 110 have more square footage. It gives a quick sense of where the home stands relative to its immediate neighbours—useful for pricing and resale expectations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.