2 Chiltern Place

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

59.7

Fair

Overall 59.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

988 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.7Fair
Living Area988 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa197052Fair
Lupa7,809 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Chiltern Place
#9 / 13
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,031 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#917 / 1,460
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,831 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
351k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Chiltern Place
#8 / 13
Bottom 38% · Avg 363.4k
Same area · Westdale
#360 / 1,460
Top 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,913 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,809 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Chiltern Place — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 330 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2023CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 50%

Parehong lugar

Top 14%

Buong lungsod

Top 40%
Naibenta 7/2017CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 1%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 48%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 2 Chiltern Place, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 2 Chiltern Place

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1970-built home with 988 square feet of living space on a notably large 7,809-square-foot lot. The property's strongest feature is its lot size, which ranks in the top 12% citywide and top 8% within the Westdale neighbourhood—significantly above the local average of 5,168 square feet. The assessed value of $351,000 sits above the neighbourhood average ($307,400) but below the citywide average for comparable homes. The living area is slightly below citywide norms, ranking in the bottom quarter across Winnipeg, but is consistent with other homes on Chiltern Place.

The appeal here is land, not interior space. A buyer looking to gain a large yard in a well-established neighbourhood like Westdale would find this property compelling. It may also suit someone planning an addition, extension, or major redevelopment, where the lot offers flexibility that more standard-sized properties don't. That said, the interior is modest and mid-century in origin, so a buyer who prioritizes move-in ready, updated square footage may find it tight. This home leans toward the practical buyer willing to invest sweat equity or hold for land value appreciation.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good property for a renovation or addition?
Yes, potentially. The lot size is well above average—especially for Westdale—so there’s more outdoor room to work with than most nearby homes. Depending on zoning and setback rules, an addition or major reno could be feasible. That would need to be verified with the city, but the lot itself gives flexibility that properties on smaller parcels don't.

2. How does the assessed value compare to what I’d actually pay?
The assessed value is $351,000. On the street it’s around average, but in Westdale it’s actually above the neighbourhood average of $307,400. That suggests the market in this pocket may be stronger than some surrounding areas. Assessed value isn’t the same as market price, but it’s a useful anchor—especially since it’s above both the street and neighbourhood medians.

3. Why is the living area considered below average citywide?
At 988 square feet, this home is smaller than the typical comparable home in Winnipeg, which averages about 1,342 square feet. That’s a notable gap. It’s not unusual for homes of this era (1970) to have more compact floor plans, especially if they were designed as starter homes or bungalows. The trade-off is more yard space.

4. What’s the condition of a 1970s home like this?
That depends entirely on how it’s been maintained. The data doesn’t cover condition, finishes, or updates. A 1970 build is old enough that major systems (roof, furnace, windows, electrical) may have been replaced—or may be due. Any buyer should budget for a thorough home inspection and expect some level of deferred maintenance unless recent upgrades are documented.

5. Who typically buys in Westdale, and does this home fit that?
Westdale is a mature, family-oriented neighbourhood with above-average assessed values for the city. It attracts buyers who want established streets, good lot sizes, and proximity to amenities. This home fits that profile in terms of location and land, but the smaller living area might be a compromise for families seeking more interior space. It could work well for a couple, downsizers, or someone looking to get into the neighbourhood at a lower entry point and build equity through improvements.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.