23 Alder Bay

Westdale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

79.3

Good

Overall 79.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,917 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 54.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 1 sports facility nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

86% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.3Excellent
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,917 sqft92Excellent
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ197258Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ15,197 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਇਲੀਟ
1,917 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 4%Same areaਟਾਪ 1%Citywideਟਾਪ 13%
Same street · Alder Bay
#1 / 26
ਟਾਪ 4% · ਔਸਤ 1,111 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#3 / 1,460
ਟਾਪ 1% · ਔਸਤ 1,029 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#25,228 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 13% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
387k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 15%Same areaਟਾਪ 8%Citywideਟਾਪ 42%
Same street · Alder Bay
#4 / 26
ਟਾਪ 15% · ਔਸਤ 366.2k
Same area · Westdale
#113 / 1,460
ਟਾਪ 8% · ਔਸਤ 307.4k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#81,326 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 42% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1972
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 8%Same areaਟਾਪ 31%Citywideਟਾਪ 45%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
15,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 8%Same areaਟਾਪ 1%Citywideਟਾਪ 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

23 Alder Bay — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

6/2017 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$300k–350k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 29%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 30%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 46%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 23 Alder Bay — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

23 Alder Bay – 物业概要

核心特点与定位

这处物业的核心优势在于其罕见的土地面积和居住空间。占地15,197平方英尺,在Westdale社区排名前1%,在全市也位列前2%,远超社区平均的5,168平方英尺。居住面积1,917平方英尺,在同街道排名第一,社区内也排在前1%。这意味着它提供了该区域少有的宽敞室内外生活尺度。

物业建于1972年,在街道内属于较新的房源。评估总价38.7万加元,略高于街道平均,但低于全市平均,反映出其价值主要体现在土地和空间上,而非建筑本身的高溢价。

这一组合对两类买家特别有吸引力:一是寻找大地块以进行未来翻新、扩建或分割的投资者或自住业主;二是看重空间、希望在一个成熟社区中获得独立私密感,但又不想为全新建筑支付高溢价的家庭。整体来看,这是一个“以合理价格获得大户型和稀有土地”的机会,而非追求现代装修或低维护成本的选择。


常见问题

  1. 这个地块能否进一步分割或开发?
    15,197平方英尺的地块在Westdale确实少见,但能否分割取决于当地的分区法规和规划要求。建议直接向温尼伯市政府查询该地块的具体分区,并咨询熟悉当地土地用途的规划师或律师,不要仅凭面积大小做判断。

  2. 1972年的房子在维护上需要注意什么?
    这个年份的房子通常意味着屋顶、暖通系统和管道可能已到更新的周期。重点检查屋顶年龄、窗户保温性能、是否含石棉材料(常见于70年代房屋的隔热层和地砖)、以及地基是否有裂缝。一份专业的房屋检查报告能提供明确答案。

  3. 地税评估价38.7万,实际成交价会高出很多吗?
    评估价主要用于计算地税,不一定直接反映市场成交价。在这个案例中,买家通常会对地块的潜力进行估值,实际成交价可能因竞争和买家对土地开发价值的判断,显著高于评估价。建议参考周边近期类似地块的成交数据。

  4. 这个物业适合什么样的家庭?
    最适合需要大量空间、不介意做些修缮工作、且重视户外活动的家庭。大院子适合孩子玩耍、园艺、或未来加盖车库、工作室。但如果不打算承担维护大块土地的精力,或者希望即买即住无需任何升级,这处物业可能不是最优选择。

  5. 社区Westdale的整体氛围如何?
    Westdale是温尼伯一个成熟的、以独立住宅为主的社区,街道绿树成荫,邻里关系相对稳定。它的优势在于较为安静的居住环境,同时靠近主要交通干道和社区设施(如学校、公园)。但需注意,该区域的零售和服务商业设施相对有限,可能需要驾车短程前往其他商圈。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.