22 Dellwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.0

Fair

Overall 63.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,170 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area60
1,170 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size38
3,250 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#7 / 54
Top 13% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#231 / 1,460
Top 16% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,011 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
253k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#29 / 54
Bottom 46% · Avg 257.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,199 / 1,460
Bottom 18% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,758 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
3,250 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Dellwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 215 m), 1 parks (nearest 416 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 34%
Sold 1/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 22 Dellwood Crescent, Winnipeg

22 Dellwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,170 sqft home, built in 1970 on a 3,250 sqft lot, sits firmly in the middle of the market by most measures — but with a few notable exceptions that reveal where its real value lies.

On its street, this property is one of the newer and larger homes, ranking in the top 13% for living area and top 9% for year built. That gives it a slight edge over immediate neighbours. The assessed value of $253,000 is right around the street average, which suggests the home isn't priced at a premium relative to its direct surroundings.

Zoom out to the Westdale neighbourhood, and the picture shifts. The home becomes below average for both assessed value and land area, while holding roughly average for year built. The lot size here is notably smaller than the neighbourhood norm — 3,250 sqft versus an average of 5,168 sqft. That's a real difference and worth considering if outdoor space is a priority.

City-wide, the numbers are unremarkable. The home lands in the broad middle for living area, year built, and assessed value. It's not a standout in any direction; it's a solid, middle-of-the-pack property in a large market.

The appeal is subtle but real. For someone looking to buy on Dellwood Crescent specifically — a street with limited inventory — this home offers above-average size and newer construction among its immediate peers, without commanding a premium over them. It's also a relatively accessible entry point into the Westdale area, where the median home value is higher. The trade-off is a smaller lot than Westdale typically offers, which may suit buyers who prioritize a manageable yard or less maintenance, rather than space for expansion.

Who it suits: A buyer focused on the street or immediate area, who values a solid, unflashy home with decent living space and a newer build relative to neighbours. It's less suited to someone looking for a large lot, or comparing primarily against Westdale or city-wide averages, where the property lands lower on land and assessed value.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the neighbourhood, and what does that mean for property taxes?
The home is assessed at $253,000, which is below the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307,400. In practical terms, this likely means property taxes are lower than many nearby homes. However, assessed values are set by the municipality and don't always move in lockstep with market value, so it's worth checking the current tax bill directly.

2. The lot size seems small for Westdale. Is that a concern?
At 3,250 sqft, the lot is roughly 37% smaller than the Westdale average. This could be a limitation if you're planning additions, a large garden, or significant outdoor structures. On the other hand, smaller lots often mean less upkeep and lower landscaping costs. It's a trade-off, not a flaw — but it's worth factoring into your long-term plans.

3. The home ranks high on its street but lower city-wide. Which comparison matters more?
Both, but for different reasons. Street-level data tells you how this property sits among its immediate neighbours — useful for assessing resale value and what you're getting relative to homes you'd actually live next to. City-wide rankings are broader context, but less relevant to day-to-day value, especially in a diverse market like Winnipeg. For most buyers, the neighbourhood and street comparisons will be more actionable.

4. How reliable are the ranking and average figures?
The data comes from municipal assessments and property records, which are generally consistent but not perfect. They reflect a snapshot in time, and "average" here is a rough median for comparable homes within each scope. Rankings are useful for relative context, but they shouldn't replace a physical walkthrough or a conversation with a local agent who knows the area's quirks.

5. Is this a good investment property or better suited as a primary residence?
Given its average-to-below-average assessed value and smaller lot, it's probably better positioned as a primary residence, particularly for someone who wants to live on Dellwood Crescent or in Westdale without stretching too far on price. As a rental, the numbers might work depending on the rental market in the area, but the modest lot and mid-range finishes (based on typical homes of this era) may limit upside appreciation compared to larger-lot or renovated properties in the same neighbourhood.