189 Hammond Road

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

56.2

Fair

Overall 56.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.2Low
Living Area800 sqft32Low
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,776 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Hammond Road
#89 / 100
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,324 / 1,460
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
322k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Hammond Road
#69 / 100
Bottom 31% · Avg 337.1k
Same area · Westdale
#650 / 1,460
Top 45% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,103 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,776 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

189 Hammond Road — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 144 m), 2 parks (nearest 353 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 189 Hammond Road, Winnipeg

189 Hammond Road – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1969-built home with 800 square feet of living space on a 5,776-square-foot lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $322,000.

The property’s strongest feature is its vintage. On its street, it ranks in the top 2% for year built—meaning it’s one of the newer homes on Hammond Road. But that detail matters only in context: the street’s average build year is 1968, so the difference is marginal. At the neighbourhood and city levels, the home sits closer to the average or slightly older than the median.

Its living area is noticeably compact. At 800 square feet, it’s smaller than the street average (1,050 sqft), the neighbourhood average (1,029 sqft), and the citywide average (1,342 sqft). The lot, at 5,776 square feet, is near typical for the street but slightly smaller than the city average of 6,570 square feet.

Where this home stands out is in value relative to its neighbourhood. Its assessed value of $322,000 ranks in the top 45% locally—meaning it’s higher than many nearby homes—while the neighbourhood average is $307,400. On the street, it’s around average (top 69%), but citywide it’s below the $390,100 benchmark.

Who it suits: This property would work best for someone who prioritizes a smaller, manageable footprint—perhaps a first-time buyer, a downsizer, or an investor looking for a property with a solid lot in an established area. The relatively high local assessed value suggests the home or its location carries weight in Westdale, but the small square footage may limit families needing more space. Buyers should consider whether the low living area is a compromise worth accepting for the lot size and neighbourhood character.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value above the neighbourhood average if the home is smaller?
Assessed value reflects more than square footage—it accounts for location, condition, lot size, and market trends. In Westdale, this property’s value being in the top 45% suggests it may have features (finishes, updates, lot desirability) that push it above the local median, despite its compact floor plan.

2. How does the living area compare to typical homes in Winnipeg?
It’s significantly smaller. The citywide average for comparable homes is 1,342 square feet, while this home is 800 square feet—roughly 40% less. Buyers used to larger open layouts may find it tight, but those comfortable with a modest footprint could see it as a functional advantage for lower maintenance and utility costs.

3. Is a 1969 build considered old or new in this area?
On Hammond Road specifically, it’s among the newer homes (top 2%). But citywide, it’s right around the median (top 49%). In Westdale, it’s slightly older than the neighbourhood average of 1971. So it’s not especially old or new overall—it depends on the comparison group.

4. What does the land area rank tell me about the yard?
The lot is 5,776 square feet, ranking in the top 42% in Westdale—above average locally. But it’s below the citywide average of 6,570 square feet. The yard is decent for the neighbourhood but won’t feel oversized compared to suburban lots elsewhere in Winnipeg.

5. Should I be concerned about the “Below Average” living area labels?
Not necessarily. These rankings compare the home to a broad set of properties—some much larger. For a single person, couple, or someone who values outdoor space over interiors, a smaller home can be a smart trade-off. The key is whether the layout works for your daily life, not just the number.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.