186 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.7

Fair

Overall 62.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,006 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.4Fair
Living Area1,006 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size6,297 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,006 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#54 / 97
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#874 / 1,460
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,772 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
371k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#11 / 97
Top 11% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#186 / 1,460
Top 13% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
6,297 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

186 Cullen Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 163 m), 3 parks (nearest 158 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 48%
Sold 8/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 186 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

186 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Suitability

This is a 1972-built home with 1,006 sq ft of living space, sitting on a notably generous 6,297 sq ft lot. The land is its strongest asset: within the Westdale neighbourhood, the lot ranks in the top 19% for size, and on Cullen Drive itself, it lands in the top 15%. The assessed value of $371,000 also stands out—it’s well above the street and neighbourhood averages, ranking 11th on the street and 186th in Westdale. The living area, however, is close to average for both the street and neighbourhood, and below average for Winnipeg as a whole. The home’s 1972 build year is typical for the area.

The appeal here is less about the house itself and more about the package: a solid, unremarkable floor plan on a larger-than-normal lot in a stable, established part of Winnipeg. That makes it a strong fit for buyers who value outdoor space or see room to expand or renovate—particularly if they’re willing to work with the existing layout rather than expecting a move-in-ready showpiece. It could also suit someone looking for a home that holds value in a modest, consistent market segment, rather than chasing the hottest neighbourhood.


Five Possible FAQs

  1. Why is the assessed value high for the street, but the living space is average?
    The lot size is a major driver. Larger land parcels typically carry higher assessed values, even when the house itself is similar in size to neighbours. On Cullen Drive, this property’s lot is in the top 15%, which pushes its total value up compared to homes on smaller plots.

  2. How does this home compare to others in Westdale?
    It holds up well on land and value, but is middle-of-the-pack on square footage and age. Westdale homes average about 1,029 sq ft and were mostly built around 1971, so this property is very typical for the area in those respects. Its lot, however, is nearly 1,100 sq ft larger than the neighbourhood average.

  3. Is this a good choice for someone who wants to renovate?
    Possibly. The larger lot gives you room to add on or build out, and the home’s age means it may need updates anyway. That said, the existing 1,006 sq ft layout is modest, and any major addition would depend on zoning and permits. It’s more suited to a buyer who sees the land as the opportunity, not the house.

  4. How does the property rank city-wide?
    The lot ranks in the top 25% of Winnipeg, and the assessed value sits right near the city average. The living space, though, is in the bottom third (top 73%). So you’re getting above-average land at a price that’s about par for the city, but a house that’s smaller than most.

  5. What kind of buyer typically looks at this type of home?
    Often, buyers who value yard space over interior square footage, or who are comfortable with a 1970s-era home and see it as a long-term base for improvements. It can also work for someone downsizing from a larger house but not ready to give up a garden, or for a family wanting room for kids to play without paying for a big interior.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.