18 Bergman Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

72.2

Good

Overall 72.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,066 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.9Fair
Living Area1,066 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa197358Fair
Lupa7,908 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,066 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#18 / 52
Top 35% · Avg 1,030 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#556 / 1,460
Top 38% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,878 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
387k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#1 / 52
Top 2% · Avg 324.5k
Same area · Westdale
#113 / 1,460
Top 8% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,908 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18 Bergman Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 283 m), 2 parks (nearest 251 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2017CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 31%

Parehong lugar

Top 33%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 18 Bergman Crescent, Winnipeg

18 Bergman Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property is a 1973-built home with 1,066 square feet of living space and a notably large 7,908 square foot lot. Its strengths are distinctly uneven: the lot size ranks in the top 8% on the street, in the neighbourhood (Westdale), and across Winnipeg, making outdoor space its standout feature. The assessed value of $387,000 also ranks highly—first on the street and in the top 8% of the neighbourhood—suggesting the land and location carry significant weight. Inside, the living area is slightly above the local average but below the city average, placing it in a solid mid-range position.

The appeal lies in the combination of generous land and a solid, older home in a well-regarded area. This isn’t a house that wows with square footage or brand-new finishes, but it offers room to expand, garden, or simply enjoy a large property without paying a premium for a newly renovated interior.

It would suit buyers who prioritize outdoor space over interior size, and who are willing to invest in cosmetic updating or future expansion. It may also appeal to someone looking for a home in Westdale with good bones and strong resale potential, given its high land and tax assessment ranking.


Possible FAQs

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in the area?
The 1,066 sqft is slightly above the average for both Bergman Crescent (approx. 1,030 sqft) and Westdale (approx. 1,029 sqft), but below the citywide average of 1,342 sqft. It’s a typical size for this neighbourhood.

2. Is the property’s value driven more by the house or the land?
Primarily the land. The lot is nearly 8,000 sqft, which puts it in the top 12% citywide. The home’s assessed value is high for the street and neighbourhood, but that largely reflects the land’s worth rather than the building itself.

3. How old is the house, and has it been updated?
Built in 1973, which is newer than the city average (1966) and slightly newer than the street average. The data does not specify updates, so you would need to confirm the condition of systems, windows, roof, and finishes during a viewing.

4. What is the neighbourhood like in terms of resale and demand?
Westdale generally performs well, with this property ranking in the top 8% of the area for assessed value. The large lot and strong local positioning make it a likely candidate for appreciation, particularly if zoning or development rules allow for future changes.

5. Are there any potential drawbacks to note?
The living space is modest for a home on such a large lot, and the interior likely reflects the 1970s era. Buyers should factor in the cost of any renovations, as well as the higher-than-average property tax associated with the elevated assessed value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.