178 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

39.2

Below average

Overall 39.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.0Low
Living Area878 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,380 sqft5Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
190k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#81 / 110
Bottom 26% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,431 / 1,460
Bottom 2% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,972 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,380 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

178 Westgrove Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 161 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 473 m), 2 shopping (nearest 449 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 178 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This 878 sqft home on Westgrove Way sits on a modest 1,380 sqft lot. Built in 1971, the property ranks among the newer homes on its street — it’s in the top 5% for construction year within a 110-home stretch. That said, its living space and lot size both fall below average compared with nearby properties. The assessed value of $190,000 is notably lower than both the neighborhood and city averages, which keeps the property tax base relatively modest.

The appeal here is less about standout space and more about relative newness within an established street. For someone who values a home that isn't one of the oldest on the block — especially in a street where many homes share the same era — this property offers a slight edge in condition potential. The smaller lot may appeal to buyers who want less yard maintenance, though it's worth noting this is a very compact size even by citywide standards.

This home would likely suit a first-time buyer or someone looking to downsize without moving into a condo. It could also work for an investor targeting the entry-level end of the market in a family-oriented neighbourhood. Buyers should be comfortable with a smaller footprint and limited outdoor space.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in the area?
It's close to the average on its street but falls below the average for the Westdale neighbourhood and well below the citywide average. The home is 878 sqft, while the community average is around 1,029 sqft and the city average is about 1,342 sqft.

2. Is the property tax assessment low for a reason?
The assessed value is $190,000, which is below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This mainly reflects the smaller living area and lot size. It's not necessarily a sign of poor condition — the home's construction year is actually newer than many nearby.

3. Why is the land size so small compared to other homes?
At 1,380 sqft, the lot is well below typical sizes for both Westdale and Winnipeg overall. This is a denser part of the neighbourhood, likely built during a period when smaller lots were more common. It's worth checking if there are any easements or setback restrictions that could affect future use.

4. What does "top 5% for construction year" really mean for this home?
It means that among the 110 homes on Westgrove Way, only about five were built more recently. Since the street average is also 1971, this property is right at the newer end of a tightly clustered age range. It doesn't mean the home is modern, but rather that it's not one of the older builds on the street.

5. Are there any trade-offs with living in a home with below-average space and value?
Potentially, yes. Resale may take longer if buyers in the area are looking for more square footage or a larger yard. On the other hand, lower assessed value means lower property taxes, and a smaller property can be easier to maintain. It's a trade-off between upfront affordability and future flexibility.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.