180 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

39.2

Below average

Overall 39.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.0Low
Living Area878 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,380 sqft5Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
204k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#53 / 110
Top 48% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,403 / 1,460
Bottom 4% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,383 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,380 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

180 Westgrove Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 163 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 477 m), 2 shopping (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 180 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

180 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1971-built home with 878 square feet of living space on a 1,380-square-foot lot in Winnipeg's Westdale neighbourhood. The property sits on Westgrove Way, where its living area is roughly average compared to neighbours, but well below Westdale and citywide medians. Where it stands out is its build year: it's among the newest homes on its street (top 5%), though that's partly because many surrounding houses are older. The assessed value of $204,000 is notably below both the street average ($230,800) and the neighbourhood median ($307,400), which tracks with the smaller living area and compact lot.

The appeal here is straightforward: it's an entry-level property in an established area, with a relatively modern build for the street. The small lot (bottom 78% on the street, bottom 98% citywide) means less outdoor maintenance, which some buyers will see as a plus. This would suit first-time buyers looking for something affordable in a mature neighbourhood, or someone downsizing who doesn't want yard work. It may also appeal to investors seeking a lower-cost property in an area where surrounding homes are larger and more valuable—though that also means limited upside from neighborhood comps.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
On Westgrove Way, 878 sqft is about average—most homes are in the 900 sqft range. But Westdale overall has larger homes (median around 1,029 sqft), and the city median is 1,342 sqft, so it's small compared to the broader area.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value reflects the combination of below-average living area, a lot roughly one-quarter the size of most Westdale properties, and the fact that the home doesn't have the square footage or land that drives higher valuations in this neighbourhood.

3. Is the small lot a disadvantage?
That depends. For someone who doesn't want a big yard, it's a practical benefit—less mowing, snow clearing, and general upkeep. But if you're comparing resale potential, smaller lots in Westdale tend to rank low against the wider market, which could matter when you sell.

4. What does "Top 5%" for year built actually mean on this street?
It means only 4 of the 110 homes on Westgrove Way are newer than 1971. Many houses on this street are likely older (1960s or earlier), so 1971 is relatively recent by local standards. However, citywide it's around the median, so it's not especially new overall.

5. How does this property compare to others in its price range?
At $204,000 assessed, it's priced well below the Westdale median of $307,400. Within that price bracket, you'd typically find older, smaller homes—and this one's build year is a bit better than average. The trade-off is the lot size, which is unusually small even for entry-level properties.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.