17 Kettering Street

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built58
1973Fair
Lot Size38
3,398 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Kettering Street
#37 / 44
Bottom 16% · Avg 837 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
267k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Kettering Street
#25 / 44
Bottom 43% · Avg 271.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,012 / 1,460
Bottom 31% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,434 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,398 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

17 Kettering Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 159 m), 3 parks (nearest 357 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 17 Kettering Street, Winnipeg

17 Kettering Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact 720 sqft home built in 1973, sitting on a 3,398 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The assessed value is $267,000.

Where the appeal lies: The property’s main strength is its value relative to the local market. Though the living area and land are both below street and neighbourhood averages, the assessed value holds close to the street average ($271,800) and remains well under the neighbourhood average ($307,400). For a buyer focused on purchase price and monthly costs rather than square footage, this represents a relatively affordable entry point into a neighbourhood where larger, pricier homes are the norm.

What stands out less obviously: The home was built in 1973, which is newer than the neighbourhood median (1971) and citywide median (1966). In a market where many homes date from the 1950s and 1960s, this property may have more modern construction standards, electrical, or plumbing—something that doesn’t show in the size rankings but matters for maintenance and renovation costs.

Best suited for: First-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize affordability and a manageable footprint over generous living space. Also suitable for someone who values location (Westdale) and is open to a smaller home that may need cosmetic updates rather than structural overhauls. Not ideal for families needing multiple bedrooms or large open areas, or for buyers expecting significant land for gardening or expansion.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes on this street?
It’s slightly below average. The street average is $271,800, and this property is assessed at $267,000, ranking in the top 57% of 44 comparable homes. That means a good chunk of homes on the street are valued higher, but it’s not an outlier.

2. Is the small living area a dealbreaker for resale?
It depends on the buyer pool. Homes under 800 sqft tend to appeal to a narrower segment—singles, couples without children, or investors renting to students or singles. In Westdale, the average living area is 1,029 sqft, so you’re competing with larger homes. That said, a well-maintained smaller home can sell quickly if priced realistically, especially for buyers prioritizing low utility costs and easier upkeep.

3. How old is the property, and does it need major work?
Built in 1973, it’s newer than the neighbourhood average. Homes from that era often have aluminum wiring and older windows, but also more uniform floor plans and fewer of the structural quirks found in pre-1960s builds. Without an inspection report, it’s wise to budget for updates to mechanicals (furnace, hot water tank, roof) if they haven’t been done recently.

4. Why is the land area so small compared to other homes in Westdale?
Westdale has many properties on larger lots—over 5,000 sqft on average. This one sits on 3,398 sqft, which is on the smaller end even for its own street (average 3,839 sqft). That means less yard maintenance but also less privacy from neighbours and limited space for garages, sheds, or outdoor entertaining.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like for daily life?
Westdale is a well-established residential area with a mix of single-family homes and some multi-family buildings. It’s close to the University of Manitoba and major routes like Pembina Highway, so it’s popular with professionals and students. Schools, parks, and shopping are within a short drive, but the area isn’t especially walkable for errands. The smaller lot means you won’t have a large backyard, but the trade-off is less time on yard work and more access to nearby amenities.