159 Hammond Road

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

55.4

Fair

Overall 55.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.2Low
Living Area800 sqft32Low
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,597 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Hammond Road
#89 / 100
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,324 / 1,460
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
361k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Hammond Road
#20 / 100
Top 20% · Avg 337.1k
Same area · Westdale
#266 / 1,460
Top 18% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,103 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,597 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

159 Hammond Road — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 229 m), 2 parks (nearest 378 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 27%
Sold 8/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 159 Hammond Road, Winnipeg

Here is a clean, standalone summary of the property at 159 Hammond Road, written for direct display.


Property Profile: 159 Hammond Road

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a 1967 home with 800 sq. ft. of living space on a 5,597 sq. ft. lot, currently assessed at $361,000. Its standout feature is value relative to its immediate surroundings. While the living area is smaller than average for the street and neighbourhood, the assessed value is notably above the street and neighbourhood averages. This creates a dynamic where you are paying a premium for the location rather than the square footage. The lot size, while slightly smaller than other homes on Hammond Road, is actually around average for the wider Westdale area, offering more outdoor space than many newer city infill lots.

The appeal lies in getting into a well-established area (Westdale, Winnipeg) with strong comparative value. This property would best suit a buyer who prioritizes location and land over interior size—someone willing to renovate or live in a more compact home to secure a foothold in a higher-value street context. It’s a less obvious choice for an investor looking for an undervalued asset or a downsizer who wants a manageable home without sacrificing neighbourhood quality.

Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the small living area affect the home's resale potential?
The market data suggests the location compensates for the smaller footprint. Being in the top 20% for value on the street implies buyers are already paying a location premium. Future resale will likely depend on how the kitchen, bathrooms, and layout are maintained, rather than on adding square footage. A well-finished 800 sq. ft. home in a desirable area often holds value better than a larger home in a less sought-after pocket.

2. Is the assessed value of $361,000 a realistic asking price?
It’s a strong reference point, but not a guarantee. Because the assessed value is higher than the neighbourhood average, it suggests the home may be priced at the top of its local market. However, since it ranks only around the citywide average, it is not overvalued by broader market standards. A buyer should look at recent sale prices for similar-sized homes on comparable streets, not just the assessment.

3. What does "Below Average" for year built (1967) actually mean?
It means the home is slightly older than the average home in Westdale, which tends to be from the early 1970s. In practical terms, this is not a red flag. A 1967 build is solidly mid-century, often with good bones, but it does mean systems (roof, furnace, windows, plumbing) may be at, or nearing, the end of their expected life. The rating is a useful prompt to check the condition of major systems.

4. Is the lot size (5,597 sq. ft.) considered small for the area?
It is smaller than the average lot on Hammond Road itself, but the neighbourhood average is actually larger. Citywide, it sits in the 41st percentile, meaning it is slightly smaller than most lots across Winnipeg. For the Westdale area, it is a typical size—not cramped, but not a sprawling yard. It offers a usable outdoor space without the maintenance of a larger property.

5. Why is the "Top X%" ranking different for each category?
Because each metric is measured against a different pool of comparable homes. For assessed value, the property ranks in the top 20% on its street, meaning it is one of the more valuable homes there. But for living area, it ranks in the bottom 11% on the street. This is the core story of the property: you are buying a relatively small home on a relatively valuable piece of land in a desirable neighbourhood. The rankings simply reflect that trade-off at different levels of comparison.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.