151 Hammond Road

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.7

Fair

Overall 54.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.1Low
Living Area32
800 sqftLow
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size67
5,498 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Hammond Road
#89 / 100
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,324 / 1,460
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
304k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Hammond Road
#87 / 100
Bottom 13% · Avg 337.1k
Same area · Westdale
#742 / 1,460
Bottom 49% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,349 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

151 Hammond Road — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 258 m), 2 parks (nearest 347 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 151 Hammond Road, Winnipeg

151 Hammond Road – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1967 single-family home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, with 800 sqft of living space on a 5,498 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $304,000.

What stands out: The property is notably compact compared to its immediate street and broader city averages. At 800 sqft, it sits well below the typical home size on Hammond Road (1,050 sqft) and the citywide average (1,342 sqft). The land is also on the smaller side for the street but is more in line with the neighbourhood median. The assessed value is slightly below the street average but right around the neighbourhood midpoint—suggesting the home is priced in a way that reflects its smaller footprint, not necessarily any major drawbacks.

Where the appeal lies: The straightforward numbers here point to an entry-level opportunity. This is not a home that competes on space or prestige. Instead, its strength is affordability relative to the neighbourhood. Buyers get Westdale—a mature, established area—without paying a premium for square footage they may not need. The lot-to-house ratio (nearly 7:1) also hints at potential for future expansion, whether that’s an addition, a garage, or simply more yard than the interior might suggest.

Who it suits: First-time buyers looking to get into a desirable neighbourhood without overextending. Downsizers who prioritize location and outdoor space over interior square footage. Investors or renovators who see value in a smaller home on a lot where the land itself is not oversized relative to the area, but the house could be updated or expanded. It would be a less natural fit for families needing multiple bedrooms or buyers expecting a move-in-ready, turnkey finish—rankings show it’s below average on both living area and year built compared to peers.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this home considered small for Winnipeg and Westdale?
Yes, but with context. At 800 sqft, it ranks in the bottom 9% citywide and the bottom 11% on its own street. However, it’s closer to the Westdale neighbourhood average (1,029 sqft) than to the city average, meaning it’s not an outlier within the area—just on the modest side.

2. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes?
The assessed value of $304k is slightly below the Hammond Road average ($337k) but very close to the Westdale neighbourhood median ($307k). Citywide, the average for comparable homes is higher ($390k), which reflects larger homes elsewhere. In short: you’re paying a fair price for the neighbourhood, not the street’s highest-end properties.

3. Is the lot big enough for additions or a garage?
At 5,498 sqft, the lot is actually around average for Westdale (5,168 sqft) and only slightly below the street average (6,075 sqft). It’s not a deep or wide lot by suburban standards, but given the home’s small footprint, there is usable outdoor space. A garage, shed, or small addition would be feasible depending on zoning, but a major expansion would likely be tight.

4. Why is the “year built” rank so low in the neighbourhood?
The home was built in 1967, which is a few years older than the Westdale average (1971). Within a neighbourhood that saw most development in the late ‘60s and early ‘70s, this places it in the bottom 7% locally. However, citywide it ranks around the middle (top 51%), so it’s not unusually old—just slightly earlier than the peak building period in its immediate area.

5. What does the “rank by” system actually mean?
For each category—living area, assessed value, year built, and land area—the property is ranked against comparable homes at three levels: same street, same neighbourhood, and citywide. A higher rank (closer to 1) means it outperforms more peers. “Top 87%” on assessed value, for example, means it ranks higher than 87% of comparable homes on the street—so it’s in the bottom 13%. The bar fill visually shows what share of peers you beat, with colours indicating performance tiers (red for low, blue for average, amber for good, gray for top tier).