153 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.8Low
Living Area32
878 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size10
1,532 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
210k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#41 / 110
Top 37% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,391 / 1,460
Bottom 5% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,666 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
1,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

153 Westgrove Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 195 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 453 m), 2 shopping (nearest 451 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 153 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

153 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, older home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, built in 1971. The living area is 878 square feet and the land area is 1,532 square feet—both well below the averages for the street, neighbourhood, and city. The assessed value is $210,000, which is also below local benchmarks.

Where this property stands out is its age: it ranks in the top 5% of homes on Westgrove Way for year built, meaning it’s newer than most of its immediate neighbours. That said, 1971 is roughly average for the wider Westdale area and the city at large, so the advantage is mostly a street-level one.

The appeal here is likely affordability and a smaller footprint. Buyers who are priced out of larger, newer homes in Westdale might find this a practical entry point. It would suit someone who values a lower purchase price and is less concerned about square footage or lot size. The home may also appeal to investors or first-time buyers looking for a property with potential to update over time, though the compact lot (bottom 1% citywide for land area) limits expansion options.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in the area?
It’s slightly above average for the street but below average for the neighbourhood and the city overall. Expect a tighter floor plan than many homes in Westdale.

2. Is the assessed value in line with the market?
At $210,000, it’s below the street average of $230,800 and significantly below the neighbourhood average of $307,400. This likely reflects the smaller size and land area rather than poor condition.

3. Why is the land area ranked so low citywide?
The lot is 1,532 square feet, which is small even by city standards. Westdale itself tends to have larger lots, so this is a standout in the opposite direction. If outdoor space matters, this may not be the right fit.

4. What does the “Top 5% for year built” actually mean?
It means that, compared to other homes on the same street, this one was built more recently than 95% of them. It doesn’t mean it’s a new build—just that the street has a lot of older homes (likely from the 1950s or earlier).

5. Who typically buys a home like this?
Often it’s first-time buyers, downsizers, or people looking for a lower-cost entry into a desirable neighbourhood. The smaller size and lot keep the price down, but it also means less room to grow or renovate on-site.