155 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.8Low
Living Area32
878 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size10
1,532 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
182k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#95 / 110
Bottom 14% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,445 / 1,460
Bottom 1% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,761 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
1,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

155 Westgrove Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 195 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 456 m), 2 shopping (nearest 453 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 9%
Sold 10/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 28%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 155 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

155 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home offers 878 square feet of living space on a 1,532-square-foot lot, built in 1971. Its assessed value is $182,000.

The property sits slightly below average in living space compared to its own street, but the gap widens at the community and city levels. In Westdale, it ranks in the lower third for size, and citywide it falls in the bottom 14%. Lot size follows a similar pattern—modest by any standard.

What stands out here is the building’s age relative to its surroundings. On Westgrove Way, it’s among the oldest homes, ranking in the top 5%. That’s not necessarily a drawback: it suggests the property has been part of a stable, well-established street for decades. For someone who values character or a simpler floor plan, that consistency can be appealing.

The assessed value is notably low—well below the street, community, and city averages. This may reflect a home that hasn’t been heavily upgraded, or simply that the lot size and square footage keep the valuation down. For a buyer, that lower entry point could mean more room in the budget for renovations, or a lighter property tax burden from the start.

This property would suit buyers who are comfortable with a smaller home and lot, and who see potential in making updates over time. It’s not a move-in-ready showpiece, but a practical option for someone looking to enter a desirable neighbourhood at a lower price point. First-time buyers, downsizers, or investors focused on location rather than turnkey condition should take a closer look.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good investment given the low assessed value?
It depends on your goals. The low assessment means lower property taxes, but it also suggests the home hasn’t kept pace with neighbours in terms of upgrades. If you’re willing to invest in renovations, you could increase both the value and livability. If you’re looking for immediate resale potential, this may not be the strongest candidate.

2. How does the small lot affect resale or future development?
The lot is much smaller than average for Westdale, so it won’t appeal to buyers wanting yard space or room for additions. However, for a single-family home with low maintenance, it could be a plus. Don’t expect to subdivide or expand significantly.

3. Is the 1971 build a concern?
Not necessarily—1970s construction is generally solid, but systems like plumbing, electrical, and insulation may be original. A home inspection is essential. The fact that the street is made up of similar-era homes suggests the neighbourhood has aged consistently, which can be a positive.

4. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street average?
Assessments consider size, condition, and recent sales. Since this home has below-average living space and a small lot, and potentially fewer updates, the valuation reflects that. It’s not a red flag—just a signal that you’re buying a more modest property in a higher-value area.

5. How does this home compare to others in Westdale?
In terms of square footage and lot size, it’s on the smaller end. The build year is typical for the area. The main difference is price point—this is likely one of the more affordable options in the neighbourhood, which is the core draw for many buyers.