149 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.8Low
Living Area32
878 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size10
1,532 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
212k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#36 / 110
Top 33% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,385 / 1,460
Bottom 5% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,062 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
1,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

149 Westgrove Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 195 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 446 m), 2 shopping (nearest 446 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 149 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1971-built home on Westgrove Way in the Westdale area of Winnipeg, with 878 sq ft of living space and a 1,532 sq ft lot. Its strongest feature is the construction year: on its own street, this property ranks in the top 5% for newer build, meaning it’s likely one of the more modern-looking or structurally up-to-date homes in the immediate neighborhood. The assessed value sits at $212,000, which is noticeably below both the local street average ($231,000) and far below the community average ($307,000). This low tax assessment suggests a more affordable entry point for buyers in this part of the city.

The appeal lies in its relative value within the Westdale community. The home’s size (878 sq ft) is actually close to the street average (935 sq ft), but on a smaller-than-usual lot—especially compared to the spacious plots typical of the area. That means a buyer gets a home that fits the neighborhood’s character without paying for a large yard they might not want. It would suit first-time buyers looking to get into a established area without stretching their budget, as well as downsizers or investors interested in a lower-maintenance property in a solid, mid-range residential pocket. The "less obvious" perspective: a smaller lot here can actually be practical—less upkeep, more time for other priorities—and the low assessment could keep property tax bills modest for years.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this property compare to others on the same street?
It ranks in the top third for newer construction (top 5% on the street for build year), and its living area (878 sq ft) is right around the street average of 935 sq ft. The assessed value is slightly below the street average, making it a comparatively affordable option on Westgrove Way.

2. Is the lot size considered small?
Yes, relative to both the street and the neighborhood. The lot is 1,532 sq ft, while the Westdale community average is over 5,000 sq ft. In a city-wide context, it ranks in the bottom 1% for lot size. That said, it’s not unusual for older, compact infill homes—and it means less yard work.

3. What does the low tax assessment mean practically?
The assessed value of $212,000 is below the community and city averages, which typically translates into lower annual property taxes. For a buyer, that’s less overhead each year compared to pricier homes nearby, freeing up cash for renovations or savings.

4. Is this area generally affordable for first-time buyers?
Westdale as a whole has higher-priced homes (average assessment $307k), but this particular property sits well below that mark. Combined with the smaller lot and modest square footage, it’s one of the more budget-friendly entries into the community.

5. How does the 1971 build date affect things like maintenance?
The home is newer than most on its street (top 5%), but not new by absolute standards. Expect typical updates over the decades—roof, windows, mechanicals. The upside: you’re not buying a century home with unknown structural quirks, but you should still budget for periodic updates based on the previous owner’s care.