146 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

46.9

Below average

Overall 46.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,012 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,560 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#19 / 110
Top 17% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#788 / 1,460
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
210k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#41 / 110
Top 37% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,391 / 1,460
Bottom 5% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,666 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
1,560 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

146 Westgrove Way — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 148 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 406 m), 2 shopping (nearest 399 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2018CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 146 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

146 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,012 sqft home built in 1971 on a 1,560 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $210,000. The property sits on Westgrove Way in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg.

Where the appeal lies: The home's strongest feature is its year built—ranked in the top 5% on the street, meaning it's newer than most nearby homes. The living area is also above average for the immediate street (top 17%), which gives it a bit more interior space than neighbours. However, the assessed value is noticeably below both the neighbourhood and city averages, landing in the bottom 10% citywide. The land area is quite small—bottom 5% in the neighbourhood and bottom 1% citywide—so this is not a property where you're paying for outdoor space or future subdivision potential.

What stands out differently: Many buyers focus on square footage or lot size alone. Here, the standout is value within the street context. The home is priced around $210k, well below the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307k, yet it's newer than most neighbouring houses. That suggests a potential disconnect between condition, finishes, or perceived desirability versus the structure itself. For a buyer who values a newer build over a big yard, this could represent a relatively affordable entry into Westdale.

Who it suits: First-time buyers who want a house built in the 1970s (rather than a much older fixer-upper) and don't need a large lot. It also suits investors or downsizers looking for a smaller, lower-maintenance property in an established neighbourhood. Buyers who prioritize land size or future development potential should look elsewhere.


Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value of $210k is significantly below the Westdale average of $307k. This often reflects a combination of smaller lot size (1,560 sqft vs. 5,168 sqft neighbourhood average) and possibly less recent renovation or lower finish quality compared to neighbours. The home itself is older than many newer infills in the area, but newer than the oldest stock—so it sits in a middle zone that doesn't command a premium.

2. Is the small lot a problem?
It depends on your needs. The lot is among the smallest in Westdale and citywide. If you want a garden, room for kids to play, or the ability to add an extension, this lot limits those options. But it also means less yard maintenance, lower property taxes (tied to assessed value), and potentially less competition from buyers who prioritize land.

3. How does the living area compare to similar homes nearby?
On Westgrove Way itself, the 1,012 sqft is above average (top 17%). In the broader Westdale neighbourhood, it's around average. Citywide, it's below average. So within the immediate street, you're getting more interior space than most neighbours—but not by a huge margin. It's a comfortable size for a couple or small family, not spacious by city standards.

4. What's the condition of a 1971 home likely to be?
Built in 1971, the home is over 50 years old. Without an inspection, you'd want to check for typical issues of that era: original mechanicals (furnace, electrical panel), window replacement status, plumbing (galvanized pipes or copper), and insulation levels. The fact that the assessed value is low relative to the neighbourhood may indicate less updating has been done, but the newer construction relative to older homes on the street could mean better original framing or foundation standards.

5. Is this a good investment for resale?
The small lot and below-average assessed value relative to the neighbourhood could mean slower appreciation compared to larger-lot homes in Westdale. However, if you improve the interior or update finishes, the low entry price leaves room for value-add. The location in Westdale—a established Winnipeg neighbourhood—offers stable demand. It's less likely to see rapid gains, but also less likely to drop sharply.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.