14 Peel Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Older than most nearby homes

998 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1968 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area998 sqft42Low
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size6,608 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Peel Crescent
#3 / 17
Top 18% · Avg 871 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#905 / 1,460
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,284 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
338k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Peel Crescent
#9 / 17
Bottom 47% · Avg 339.4k
Same area · Westdale
#492 / 1,460
Top 34% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
6,608 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Peel Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 156 m), 3 parks (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Peel Crescent, Winnipeg

14 Peel Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1968 home with 998 square feet of living space on a 6,608-square-foot lot. What stands out most is the land. The lot ranks in the top 20% city-wide, top 14% within the Westdale neighbourhood, and top 24% on Peel Crescent specifically. That’s an unusually generous piece of property relative to the house size. The living area itself is modest—above average for the street but below average city-wide. The assessed value of $338,000 sits near the middle of the pack on Peel Crescent, though it’s above the neighbourhood average of $307,400.

The appeal here is rooted in potential rather than polish. The land-to-house ratio suggests room for expansion, landscaping, or simply having more outdoor space than most comparable homes in the area. For someone looking to get a foothold in Westdale—a well-regarded neighbourhood near the university and parks—this offers a chance to buy into a desirable location without paying a premium for a fully renovated interior. The house is not new and not large, but the lot gives it options that many neighbours don't have.

This property would suit a buyer who values location and yard space over square footage. A practical buyer willing to invest sweat equity or plan a future addition. Also a good fit for someone who wants the Westdale address but doesn’t need a big house—perhaps a downsizer, a young family who prioritizes outdoor play space, or an investor eyeing lot value over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
The home’s 998 square feet is slightly below the Westdale neighbourhood average of 1,029 square feet. On Peel Crescent itself, it’s above average—ranked 3rd out of 17 homes. So it’s a smaller home compared to the broader neighbourhood, but one of the larger ones on this particular street.

2. Is the assessed value reasonable given the property’s condition?
The assessed value of $338,000 is close to the street average of $339,400. It’s above the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307,400, likely reflecting the larger lot. Compared to the city-wide average of $390,100, it’s below. Whether it’s “reasonable” depends on the home’s condition, which isn’t detailed here, but the assessment aligns closely with similar properties on the street.

3. What does the lot size actually mean in practical terms?
At 6,608 square feet, the lot is 15% larger than the street average and 28% larger than the Westdale neighbourhood average. It ranks in the top 20% city-wide. That translates to more backyard space, potential for a garage or workshop, or room to add square footage through an extension—subject to zoning, of course.

4. How does the year built affect the home’s value or maintenance outlook?
Built in 1968, the home is newer than most on Peel Crescent (ranked top 29%) but older than the surrounding Westdale area, where the average year built is 1971. City-wide, it’s right around the median. A 1968 build means the home is approaching 60 years old, so major systems (roof, furnace, windows, plumbing) may need attention or replacement. That said, it’s a well-established era for construction, and many homes from this period are structurally sound with good bones.

5. What makes this property stand out compared to others in its price range?
The combination of being in Westdale—a sought-after, established neighbourhood—with a top-tier lot size is unusual at this price point. Many homes in the area are either smaller lots or significantly more expensive. The assessed value suggests it’s priced more like a standard family home, but the land is what you’re really getting value from. A potential drawback: the modest living area means it may not suit buyers who need more indoor space immediately.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.