11 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

61.0

Fair

Overall 61.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,170 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area1,170 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,496 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#4 / 70
Top 6% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#231 / 1,460
Top 16% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,011 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
275k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#28 / 70
Top 40% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#925 / 1,460
Bottom 37% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,786 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
3,496 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Harwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 184 m), 2 parks (nearest 181 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This property at 11 Harwood Crescent is a 1,170 sq ft home built in 1970, sitting on a 3,496 sq ft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its main selling point is interior space—the home is notably larger than most others on its street (top 6%) and within the wider neighbourhood (top 16%), while remaining close to the citywide average. The assessed value of $275,000 is near average for the street but below both the community and city medians, making it a practical choice for someone who prioritizes square footage over lot size.

The appeal lies in the balance: you get a spacious interior without paying a premium for land you might not need. This suits buyers who value indoor living space—families needing room for kids or home offices, or anyone downsizing from a larger house but unwilling to compromise on floor area. The lot is on the smaller side (below average for Westdale and well below city norms), so it’s less suited for those wanting a big yard or garden. It’s a solid entry point for Winnipeg’s market—liveable, unflashy, and competitively priced for what’s inside.

Five Possible FAQs

  1. How does the property’s size compare to others nearby?
    The home’s 1,170 sq ft living area is well above average for both Harwood Crescent (where the average is 993 sq ft) and Westdale (1,029 sq ft). It ranks 4th out of 70 homes on the street.

  2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of market price?
    The assessed value of $275,000 is close to the street average ($281,000) but below the neighbourhood average ($307,000). Assessments can lag behind market shifts, so consult a local agent for current comparables.

  3. What’s the lot like, and does it feel cramped?
    At 3,496 sq ft, the lot is smaller than typical for Westdale (5,168 sq ft average) and Winnipeg as a whole. It’s manageable for low-maintenance living, but don’t expect a sprawling backyard.

  4. How old is the house, and has it been updated?
    Built in 1970, it’s roughly average in age for the street (1972) and neighbourhood (1971). No update history is provided here—inspection and disclosure are recommended to gauge condition.

  5. Who is this home best for?
    Buyers who want generous interior space without paying for a large lot. Think families, investors, or first-time buyers looking for a solid, mid-century home in a established neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.