2 Peel Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.6

Fair

Overall 62.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,081 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.2Fair
Living Area1,081 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,997 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,081 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Peel Crescent
#1 / 17
Top 6% · Avg 871 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#498 / 1,460
Top 34% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,461 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
407k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Peel Crescent
#1 / 17
Top 6% · Avg 339.4k
Same area · Westdale
#45 / 1,460
Top 3% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,270 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Peel Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 172 m), 3 parks (nearest 206 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Peel Crescent, Winnipeg

2 Peel Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,081 sqft home built in 1969 on a 5,997 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. What stands out immediately is its assessed value: ranked #1 on Peel Crescent (top 6%) and #45 in the neighbourhood (top 3%), meaning it’s one of the higher-valued properties in its immediate area. The living area also ranks first on the street. The lot is slightly smaller than the street average but still competitive at the neighbourhood level.

The appeal here is less about sheer space and more about relative value and positioning within a desirable pocket of Westdale. The home is older (neighbourhood rank of 74% for year built) but sits on a street where homes tend to be similarly aged, so it fits the local character.

This property suits a buyer who prioritizes a strong asset in a well-regarded neighbourhood—someone who sees value in the assessed ranking and wants a home that compares favourably to its immediate neighbours. It’s less suited for anyone looking for a large lot or newer construction. A thoughtful angle: being ranked #1 on the street for living area and assessed value might matter more to resale-minded buyers than to those seeking raw square footage alone.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
The assessed value of $407k is well above the street average of $339.4k and the neighbourhood average of $307.4k. It ranks in the top 3% in Westdale, indicating a premium positioning.

2. Is the lot size considered small for this area?
Yes, relative to the street. At 5,997 sqft, it’s below the Peel Crescent average of 6,395 sqft. But compared to the broader neighbourhood (5,168 sqft average) and citywide (6,570 sqft average), it’s around the middle.

3. How old is the home, and is that typical for the street?
Built in 1969, it’s slightly older than the street average of 1968 and a bit newer than the neighbourhood average of 1971. It fits the general vintage of homes in the area.

4. What does “ranked #1 on the street” actually mean for a buyer?
It means the home has the highest living area and assessed value among 17 comparable properties on Peel Crescent. For a buyer, this suggests the home may hold value well relative to others on the same block, but it also means you’re paying at the top of the local range.

5. Why is the lot ranked lower than the living area?
The lot is ranked 12th out of 17 on the street (top 71%), while the living area is ranked 1st. This is common in older, established neighbourhoods where lots were subdivided or homes were built to different footprints. The home itself is spacious for the street, but the land is more modest—worth considering if outdoor space is a priority.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.