7 Phoenix Way

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

78.6

Good

Overall 78.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,492 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 2018 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.7Good
Living Area75
1,492 sqftGood
Year Built97
2018Excellent
Lot Size38
3,150 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93
Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,492 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Phoenix Way
#35 / 78
Top 45% · Avg 1,430 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#395 / 664
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,173 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
387k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Phoenix Way
#24 / 78
Top 31% · Avg 376.6k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#410 / 664
Bottom 38% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2018
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

above average
3,150 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Phoenix Way — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Top 50%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Phoenix Way, Winnipeg

7 Phoenix Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Suitability

This is a 2018-built home with 1,492 sq ft of living space on a 3,150 sq ft lot. Its strongest feature is its age—within the top 4% of homes citywide for newer construction, which is uncommon in a market where the average build year is 1966. The property sits in the West Kildonan Industrial area of Winnipeg.

The living area is solidly middle-of-the-pack: slightly above the city average (1,342 sq ft) but a bit below the community average (1,591 sq ft). The assessed tax value of $387,000 is notably lower than the community average of $443,000, which suggests this home may be a more affordable entry point relative to the immediate neighbourhood. The lot size is generous for the street (top 14%) but modest compared to citywide standards—not unexpected for a newer development.

The appeal here is pragmatic. It offers a relatively new home in an area where much of the housing stock is decades older, at a tax assessment that undercuts the community norm. It would suit buyers who want newer construction without paying a premium for a larger lot or square footage. It may also appeal to those who value being near the top of the citywide age ranking—less maintenance risk, better energy efficiency—and are comfortable with a lot size that’s smaller than the city average.

Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others nearby?
The assessed value is $387,000, which is slightly above the street average ($377,000) but well below the community average ($443,000). That gap suggests this property may be priced more accessibly than many of its immediate neighbours, possibly due to its smaller lot or living area relative to older homes in the area.

2. What’s the significance of a 2018 build year in this market?
In Winnipeg, the average home was built in 1966, so this is an exceptionally new property. That means lower likelihood of major structural or mechanical issues in the near term, and typically better insulation, wiring, and layout standards. It also means the home is unlikely to have the character details found in older homes—something to weigh if that matters to you.

3. Is the lot size a limitation?
The lot is 3,150 sq ft—generous for the street but small by citywide standards. It’s typical for newer infill or subdivision builds. If you want a large yard or room for extensive landscaping, this likely isn’t the right property. But if you prefer lower outdoor maintenance and a more compact footprint, it’s a reasonable trade-off.

4. What’s the neighbourhood like for resale value?
The community average assessed value is $443,000, higher than this home. That could work in your favour if values in the area continue to rise, but it also means this home sits at the lower end of the pricing spectrum locally. The street itself ranks in the top third for assessed value, so the immediate block is relatively stable.

5. How does this property compare to the city overall?
For living area and assessed value, it’s close to the city median—nothing remarkable. The standout stat is the build year: top 4% citywide. The lot size ranks in the bottom 14% (i.e., smaller than 86% of Winnipeg homes). So the trade-off is a very new home on a compact lot, at a moderately priced point compared to the broader urban market.