446 North Point Boulevard

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

77.1

Good

Overall 77.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,400 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 2024 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.3Good
Living Area1,400 sqft75Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,477 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#24 / 64
Top 38% · Avg 1,404 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#434 / 664
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,104 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
353k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#45 / 64
Bottom 30% · Avg 375.4k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#560 / 664
Bottom 16% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,497 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,477 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 446 North Point Boulevard, Winnipeg

446 North Point Boulevard – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,400-square-foot home, built in 2024, sits on a 2,477-square-foot lot in West Kildonan Industrial. Its defining feature is its age: the property ranks in the top 1% citywide for newness, with a build year that outpaces neighborhoods averaging homes from the 1960s. The living area is around average for its street and the city, meaning you’re getting a standard modern footprint without a premium for extra space. The assessed value of $353,000 is notably below the neighborhood average of $442,900, which may reflect the smaller lot size (well below neighborhood and city norms) rather than any issue with the home itself. The appeal is in the combination of a recently built structure with a price that stays grounded relative to older, larger homes nearby. This suits buyers who prioritize a new build’s energy efficiency, lower maintenance, and modern layouts over having a big yard or a prime lot. It could also work for someone looking for a lower entry point in a newer home, or an investor after a recently built asset in an industrial-adjacent area where land costs are moderate.

Five Possible FAQs

  1. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighborhood average when it’s a brand-new home?
    The home is new, but its lot (2,477 sqft) is significantly smaller than the neighborhood average of 3,839 sqft. In West Kildonan Industrial, lot size plays a larger role in assessed value than house age alone. The home’s living area is also slightly below the neighborhood average of 1,591 sqft.

  2. What does “Top 1% for year built” actually mean for me as a buyer?
    It means the home is newer than roughly 99% of properties across Winnipeg. Practically, this often translates to better insulation, modern building codes, fewer immediate repair needs, and typically lower heating/cooling costs compared to a home from the 1960s or earlier.

  3. Is the 1,400 sqft living area felt as small or average inside?
    It’s around average for this street and slightly below typical for the wider neighborhood, but it matches closely with the average across similar homes citywide (1,342 sqft). For a single-family home, 1,400 sqft is a functional size—neither cramped nor spacious—and operates well for a couple, a small family, or someone downsizing.

  4. How does being in West Kildonan Industrial affect daily living?
    The neighborhood is mixed-use with industrial and residential pockets, so you may have more commercial traffic nearby than in a purely residential suburb. That said, it often means quicker access to major roads and services, and property values here tend to be more grounded than in strictly residential areas—useful if budget is a priority over curb appeal.

  5. Does the small lot limit future resale value?
    It could, if a buyer prioritizes outdoor space. However, the home’s new construction and competitive assessed value may offset that. Properties with smaller lots in this area still turn over, often appealing to buyers who want a newer home at a lower price point rather than a big yard to maintain.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.