436 North Point Boulevard

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

77.1

Good

Overall 77.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,400 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 2024 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.3Good
Living Area75
1,400 sqftGood
Year Built100
2024Excellent
Lot Size18
2,480 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93
Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#24 / 64
Top 38% · Avg 1,404 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#434 / 664
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,104 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
359k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#37 / 64
Bottom 42% · Avg 375.4k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#530 / 664
Bottom 20% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#98,457 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,480 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 436 North Point Boulevard, Winnipeg

436 North Point Boulevard

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a brand-new home (built 2024) in Winnipeg’s West Kildonan Industrial area, with 1,400 square feet of living space on a 2,480-square-foot lot. Its standout feature is age: it ranks in the top 1% citywide for newness, and it’s one of the newest homes on its street and in the neighborhood. The assessed value of $359,000 sits slightly below the street and city averages, which makes it a relatively affordable entry point for a newly built property.

The appeal here is practical rather than flashy. You get a modern build without a premium price tag—likely because the lot is on the smaller side (bottom 4% citywide) and the living area is close to the city median. It’s not a house that screams luxury, but it offers the reliability, energy efficiency, and lower maintenance that come with a 2024 construction. The land area is also smaller than most comparables, so outdoor space is modest.

This property would suit first-time buyers who want something move-in ready and new, without stretching into higher price brackets. It could also work for someone downsizing from a larger older home who values efficiency over square footage. Investors might be interested in the low upkeep and strong year-built ranking, though the smaller lot limits expansion potential.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighborhood average despite being new?
New construction doesn’t always mean higher assessment—value also depends on location and lot size. This property is in West Kildonan Industrial, where the average home ($442,900) is larger and on more land. The smaller lot and modest living area keep the assessment down, making it a comparatively affordable new build.

2. How does the smaller land area affect everyday use?
At 2,480 square feet, the lot is significantly smaller than typical Winnipeg properties. This means less yard maintenance and outdoor upkeep, but also less space for gardens, play areas, or future additions. It’s a common trade-off in newer infill developments, where land is at a premium.

3. Is this a good area for resale value?
The year built is a strong selling point now, but resale depends on how the neighborhood develops. Being ranked top 1% citywide for newness gives it a edge over older stock, and a low assessment means room for appreciation. However, the small lot may limit how much the property can compete with larger homes in the same price range down the road.

4. What does “Elite” ranking for year built really mean?
“Elite” here means this home is newer than 99% of properties across Winnipeg (built 2024 vs. city average of 1966). It also ranks #2 on its street and #3 in the neighborhood. Practically, this translates to modern building codes, likely better insulation, newer systems (heating, plumbing, electrical), and less immediate need for repairs or upgrades.

5. How does the living area compare to other new homes in the city?
At 1,400 square feet, this home is slightly above the citywide average (1,342 sqft) for comparable homes, but below the neighborhood average (1,591 sqft). It’s not cramped, but also not large by local standards. The ranking (top 36% citywide) suggests it’s a solid middle-ground size—adequate for a small family or couple, but not spacious for entertaining or multi-generational living.