241 North Point Boulevard

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

75.3

Good

Overall 75.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,327 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 2019 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.3Good
Living Area71
1,327 sqftGood
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size18
2,030 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93
Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,327 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#45 / 64
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,404 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#519 / 664
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,478 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
321k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#63 / 64
Bottom 2% · Avg 375.4k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#655 / 664
Bottom 1% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,763 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
2,030 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 12/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 241 North Point Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a recently built home from 2019, which puts it in an elite tier citywide—newer than 96% of properties in Winnipeg. The living space is 1,327 square feet, which lands right around the city average, slightly below the neighborhood norm of 1,591 square feet. The lot is small at 2,030 square feet, ranking in the bottom 1% citywide. The assessed value of $321,000 is notably below both the street and neighborhood averages, though it sits close to the citywide median.

The main appeal here is the age of the home. You get a structure that’s only a few years old, with modern building standards, finishes, and efficiency, without the premium price tag that often comes with newer builds in denser or more established areas. The trade-off is clear: the lot is compact and the home is modestly sized compared to what’s typical nearby. This property suits a buyer who prioritizes a low-maintenance, move-in-ready home over square footage or outdoor space. It’s a practical fit for someone who wants something current and efficient, and is less concerned with having a large yard or a home that stands out in terms of size on the street.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
The neighborhood average ($442,900) is pulled up by a mix of older, larger homes and newer infill projects on bigger lots. This property’s smaller lot size and more modest square footage bring its assessed value down, even though the home itself is newer. The citywide comparison shows it’s actually quite close to the typical assessed value across Winnipeg.

2. Is a 2,030-square-foot lot unusually small?
Yes, by Winnipeg standards it is. The citywide average lot size is over three times larger. Even within this specific neighborhood, lots average nearly double the size. This is a key consideration if you’re used to or hoping for a traditional yard. The upside is less upkeep.

3. How does the living space compare to other homes built around the same time?
This home is slightly smaller than the average newer build in the area. Many comparable homes on the street and in the neighborhood are closer to 1,400–1,600 square feet. However, citywide, 1,327 square feet is right in the middle of the pack for homes of any age.

4. What does “Top 4% citywide” for year built actually mean in practical terms?
It means the vast majority of homes in Winnipeg were built before this one—most before 1980. In practical terms, you’re unlikely to face major system replacements (roof, furnace, windows) for many years, and the home likely meets current energy codes and building standards. It’s a different ownership experience than buying a 50-year-old house.

5. Does the small lot affect resale value compared to similar homes on larger lots?
It can. In neighborhoods where larger lots are the norm, a small lot may limit appreciation compared to properties with more land. However, the newer construction and lower entry price can offset that, especially for buyers who see the smaller lot as a feature rather than a drawback. The resale market will likely be strongest with other buyers looking for a low-maintenance, modern home.