149 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

63.6

Fair

Overall 63.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

936 sqft (bottom 5%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.7Fair
Living Area42
936 sqftLow
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size67
5,226 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
936 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#47 / 48
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,399 / 1,480
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,439 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
320k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#48 / 48
Bottom 1% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,433 / 1,480
Bottom 3% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,394 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

around average
5,226 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

149 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

149 Woodview Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 149 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 149 Woodview Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, no-frills family home in the Elmhurst neighborhood. Built in 1982, it's a 936 sqft bi-level with an unfinished basement and no garage, sitting on a generous 5,226 sqft lot. Its appeal lies in its solid foundation and potential. The lot size is a significant asset, offering ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion that is rare for newer builds. While the living area is compact, the unfinished basement presents a clear opportunity to add valuable living space tailored to a new owner's needs.

The property suits first-time buyers or practical downsizers looking for an entry point into a stable neighborhood without premium finishes. It’s for those who see value in good bones and land over turn-key condition, and who are comfortable with—or even excited by—the prospect of gradual, sweat-equity improvements. A less obvious perspective is its ranking data: while the home itself ranks lower in size and value within its immediate area, it sits on a lot that is larger than many of its neighbors. This suggests the intrinsic value may be more in the land than the current structure, appealing to buyers with a long-term view.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this home to others in the street, community, and city. For example, its lot size ranks highly, meaning it's larger than most. Conversely, its living area is smaller than many. This helps you understand its relative strengths and weaknesses at a glance.

2. Is the unfinished basement a drawback or an opportunity?
It's primarily an opportunity. It provides ample storage and the blank canvas to add bedrooms, a family room, or a workshop in the future, allowing you to increase the home's value and customize it to your needs.

3. What are the implications of having no garage?
This means parking will be on the driveway, and you’ll need to consider storage for vehicles, tools, and seasonal items. The large lot could allow for a future garage or shed, subject to local bylaws and permits.

4. Who is the typical buyer for a home like this?
It's ideal for first-time buyers seeking an affordable starter home with room to grow, or for pragmatic buyers looking for a lower-maintenance property with a large yard. It suits those comfortable with DIY projects.

5. How does the age of the home (44 years) factor in?
The 1982 build means major systems like the roof, windows, and furnace are likely at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand upcoming maintenance or replacement costs, which should be factored into your budget.