1921 Chancellor Drive

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

62.7

Fair

Overall 62.7 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

980 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 50%Punjabi · 13%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.5Fair
Living Area980 sqft42Low
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size4,608 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

81.0Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110980

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)599
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age32.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate12%
Population density2995 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority59%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 50%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
980 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#256 / 305
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,220 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,318 / 1,633
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,753 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
373k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#211 / 305
Bottom 31% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,084 / 1,633
Bottom 34% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#89,463 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
4,608 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1921 Chancellor Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 255 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 492 m), 2 parks (nearest 140 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 34%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1921 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1921 Chancellor Drive, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home on Chancellor Drive presents a practical opportunity in a mature neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a solid, established location and manageable scale. At 980 sqft, the living space is notably efficient—smaller than most comparable homes on the street, in Waverley Heights, and across Winnipeg. This isn't necessarily a drawback; it translates to lower utility costs, less upkeep, and a cozy, easy-to-maintain footprint. The 1978 build year is a standout feature, ranking it among the newer homes on its street, which suggests potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure compared to older neighbors.

The assessed value sits consistently around the average for the area, indicating the property is priced in line with market expectations for its offering. The lot, while smaller than others on Chancellor Drive, is still a good size at over 4,600 sqft, providing ample private outdoor space without being burdensome.

This property would ideally suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or pragmatic investors seeking an entry into a stable neighborhood without the maintenance demands of a larger house. It’s for those who value location and a sensible layout over sheer square footage, and who see the efficiency of a smaller, newer-built home on a decent lot as a smart long-term choice.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller living area a significant concern?
While below average in size, the efficient layout can be a virtue. It means lower heating/cooling costs and less time spent on cleaning and maintenance. It encourages a simpler lifestyle and may be perfect for those looking to right-size.

2. How does the 1978 build year affect the home?
Being newer than most on the street is a positive, potentially indicating updated electrical systems (like aluminum wiring being less likely) and building techniques. However, as with any home nearly 50 years old, a thorough inspection of the roof, windows, and major systems is always recommended.

3. The lot is smaller than others on the street. How does this impact usability?
At 4,608 sqft, the yard is still very functional—large enough for gardening, play, and entertaining but without the extensive lawn care required of larger lots. It can be seen as the ideal balance of private outdoor space and manageable upkeep.

4. What does the "around average" assessed value tell me?
It suggests the property is not over- or under-valued compared to its direct peers based on municipal assessment. It provides a stable, expected baseline for property taxes and market positioning, with little risk of tax shock from a skewed assessment.

5. Who is the typical buyer for a home like this?
The profile leans toward practical buyers. This includes young professionals or couples entering the market, empty-nesters downsizing from a larger family home but wanting to stay in the area, or investors looking for a stable rental property in a proven neighborhood with reasonable operating costs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.