14 Santa Clara Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

78.9

Good

Overall 78.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,440 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1982 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.6Good
Living Area1,440 sqft75Good
Year Built198273Good
Lot Size5,698 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,440 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#3 / 23
Top 13% · Avg 1,157 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#369 / 1,633
Top 23% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,497 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
491k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#1 / 23
Top 4% · Avg 404k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#133 / 1,633
Top 8% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,318 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1982
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

around average
5,698 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Santa Clara Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 387 m), 1 parks (nearest 218 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 14%
Sold 5/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Santa Clara Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 14 Santa Clara Crescent in Winnipeg's Waverley Heights neighborhood presents a compelling mix of above-average interior space and modern construction within its local context. Its primary appeal lies not in having the largest lot, but in offering a more contemporary and generously proportioned living area compared to most homes on its street and in the wider community.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The 1,440 sqft residence stands out for its size, ranking within the top 13% on its street and top 23% in Waverley Heights. It is a notably newer build (1982) for the area, placing it in the top 5% of the community, which often suggests updates in building materials and systems. The property's assessed value is significantly above local averages, ranking first on its street and within the top 8% of the neighborhood, indicating its perceived quality and desirability within the immediate market.

The trade-off is a land size (5,698 sqft) that is slightly below the street average, though it aligns more closely with the community norm. This profile suits buyers who prioritize interior living space and a more modern build over a vast yard. It's ideal for professionals or families seeking a move-in-ready home in a established area, who value being at the higher end of their local market in terms of both space and perceived value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessment value ranking mean for property taxes?
A higher assessment value relative to neighbors typically leads to higher property taxes. While it signals the home is considered a premium property in the area, buyers should budget accordingly.

2. The home is newer than most nearby, but built in 1982. What should I check?
While modern for the neighborhood, a 1980s build may still contain original components like roofing, windows, or major appliances that could be nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is recommended.

3. The lot is smaller than others on the street. How much of an impact does this have?
It means less private outdoor space compared to some direct neighbors. However, the lot size is still standard for the broader community and may result in less maintenance. It's a practical choice for those who value indoor space over extensive landscaping.

4. The home ranks highly locally but closer to average city-wide. How should I interpret this?
This highlights the importance of neighborhood context. You are acquiring a top-tier property within the desirable Waverley Heights area, which holds more relevance for daily living and local resale than city-wide comparisons.

5. What might explain the combination of a newer, larger house on a slightly smaller lot?
This pattern is common in established neighborhoods where older, smaller homes are replaced or significantly renovated over time. The newer, larger structure maximizes the living space on the existing lot footprint, a sign of the property's evolution and investment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.