1354 Chancellor Drive

Waverley Heights, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

63.1

Fair

Overall 63.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

920 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.2Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ920 sqft42Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ197867Good
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ3,298 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
920 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 9%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 13%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 18%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#278 / 305
ਹੇਠਲੇ 9% · ਔਸਤ 1,220 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,426 / 1,633
ਹੇਠਲੇ 13% · ਔਸਤ 1,239 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#158,755 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 18% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
318k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 13%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 19%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 35%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#264 / 305
ਹੇਠਲੇ 13% · ਔਸਤ 389.8k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,327 / 1,633
ਹੇਠਲੇ 19% · ਔਸਤ 398.1k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#126,739 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 35% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1978
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 6%Same areaਟਾਪ 18%Citywideਟਾਪ 35%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
3,298 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 13%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 14%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1354 Chancellor Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 489 m), 1 parks (nearest 313 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

9/2021 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 3%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 4%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 23%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 1354 Chancellor Drive — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview

This home at 1354 Chancellor Drive in Waverley Heights presents a distinct profile centered on value and efficiency. Its key appeal lies in offering a lower-cost entry point into a well-established neighborhood, making it a practical choice rather than a premium one.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The property is defined by its compact footprint. With 920 sqft of living space and a 3,298 sqft lot, it sits significantly below area averages for both, indicating a more manageable scale. This is reflected in its assessed value for taxes, which is also below the local street and neighborhood averages, though closer to the city-wide median. A notable positive is its build year of 1978, which is newer than many homes on its street and in the broader community, suggesting potentially fewer immediate age-related concerns compared to peers.

Its primary appeal is financial accessibility. It allows a buyer to secure a single-family home in a mature area at a below-average price point, resulting in correspondingly lower property taxes. The smaller size translates to less maintenance, both indoors and outdoors, which is a key advantage for those seeking simplicity.

This home would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a practical, lower-maintenance property in a stable neighborhood. It’s for those who prioritize location and fiscal efficiency over spaciousness, and who see the compact lot and living area as an opportunity for easier upkeep and lower ongoing costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does it mean that the living space and lot size are "below average"?
This indicates the home is more compact than most in the immediate area. It means less space to heat, clean, and maintain, which can be a benefit for those seeking efficiency, but may feel cramped for those needing more room.

2. The assessed value is below the neighborhood average. Is that good?
Primarily, yes. A lower assessment typically leads to a lower annual property tax bill, which is a direct financial benefit. It generally reflects the home's more modest size and features relative to others nearby.

3. The build year (1978) is ranked highly. Why is that significant?
In an older, established neighborhood, a 1978 build is relatively newer. This can mean the core structure, wiring, and plumbing may be in better condition or have undergone fewer decades of wear compared to much older homes, potentially reducing near-term renovation needs.

4. Who might find the smaller lot size a drawback or an advantage?
For buyers wanting extensive gardens, play space, or privacy, the smaller lot is a limitation. However, for those who view yard work as a chore, it represents significantly less mowing, landscaping, and upkeep—a clear advantage for a low-maintenance lifestyle.

5. How should I interpret the different rankings for street, neighborhood, and city?
They provide context at different levels. Being below average on the street means it's one of the more compact homes on Chancellor Drive itself. The community and city rankings show this is a consistent trend in the wider area, confirming the home’s position as a more modest, value-oriented option within its market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.