12 Lowell Place

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,252 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.2Good
Living Area1,252 sqft66Good
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size9,164 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,252 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Lowell Place
#8 / 9
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,444 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#583 / 1,633
Top 36% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,473 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
470k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Lowell Place
#4 / 9
Top 44% · Avg 456k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#231 / 1,633
Top 14% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,354 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
9,164 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

12 Lowell Place — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 261 m), 2 parks (nearest 228 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 12 Lowell Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 12 Lowell Place, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, value, and established community living. Its most standout feature is the generous 9,164 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than most properties in both the Waverley Heights neighborhood and across Winnipeg. This offers excellent potential for gardening, outdoor recreation, or future expansion. The living space of 1,252 sqft is practical and aligns with the citywide average, comfortably accommodating family life.

The appeal lies in its strong value proposition within a desirable area. While the home itself is of a typical size and era (built in 1976), its municipal tax assessment is notably higher than area and city averages. This often reflects the perceived value of the lot and the established, stable character of the immediate street. It’s a property where the land is a primary asset.

This home would suit buyers looking for a solid foundation in a mature neighborhood—perhaps a growing family valuing outdoor space over a brand-new build, or a value-conscious buyer who sees potential in a larger lot. It’s for someone who appreciates an established streetscape and is comfortable with a home that may benefit from personal updates over time.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby homes?
The lot is a key advantage. It ranks in the top 8% citywide for size, meaning you get substantially more yard space than the typical Winnipeg property, and it's notably larger than most lots in the Waverley Heights community.

2. The tax assessment seems high for the home's age and size. Why?
The assessed value is above the neighborhood and city averages, ranking in the top 25% in Winnipeg. This typically reflects the premium value of the large lot and the stable, established nature of Lowell Place itself, rather than just the built structure.

3. Is the living space smaller than other homes on the street?
Yes, the living area is slightly below the average for Lowell Place itself. However, it is very close to the average for the wider Waverley Heights neighborhood and is a standard size for the city overall, indicating the street may have some larger homes.

4. What does the build year ranking tell me?
On its own street, it's one of the newer homes. Compared to the broader neighborhood, it's slightly older than average. Citywide, it's very close to the median age for homes. This suggests the immediate area is well-established with homes from a similar era.

5. How should I interpret the "ranking" data?
The rankings show how this property compares to similar ones in three expanding circles: its street, its neighborhood (Waverley Heights), and all of Winnipeg. A high ranking (low number like 1, 2) or a high percentile (e.g., top 8%) means it performs very well in that specific metric compared to its peers. The data is most useful for identifying standout features, like the lot size, and understanding context, like the home's value assessment relative to the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.