2 Kerwell Place

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1979 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 2 parks, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 9%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.6Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size6,179 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

77.0Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111006

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)504
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Kerwell Place
#5 / 8
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,093 sqft
Same area · Vista
#232 / 502
Top 46% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Kerwell Place
#7 / 8
Bottom 12% · Avg 394.1k
Same area · Vista
#287 / 502
Bottom 43% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

above average
6,179 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Kerwell Place — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 393 m), 2 parks (nearest 400 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 34%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Kerwell Place, Winnipeg

房产概览

这处位于Kerwell Place 2号的房产,提供了一个在成熟社区中均衡且实用的置业选择。其核心吸引力在于“没有明显短板”的综合表现,各项关键指标均处于或高于所在街区和社区的平均水平,为买家提供了一个稳定可靠的基本盘。

主要特点与适合人群

这套房子的居住面积(1,040平方英尺)在其所属的Vista社区和整个温尼伯市都处于接近平均的水平,能够满足一个标准家庭的居住需求。它最突出的优势在于土地面积(6,179平方英尺),在街道、社区和全市范围内均显著高于平均水平,提供了充裕的户外空间和未来潜力。房屋建于1979年,在本地块上是较新的,意味着其可能采用了相对更新的建筑标准。

它的评估总价(37万加元)在街道上略低于平均水平,这可能为精明的买家提供了一个以稍低于街区典型价格入市的机会,同时其地税负担也可能相对温和。

这套房产适合追求“性价比”和“稳定性”的买家,例如首次购房者或小型家庭。他们可能不寻求最顶尖的豪宅,但看重一个各项指标均衡、没有硬伤、且拥有较大地块的住宅。对于看重户外空间、有园艺爱好或考虑未来增建的人来说,其超平均水平的土地面积是一个关键亮点。


常见问题

1. 这套房子最大的优势是什么?
最大的优势是其超过平均水平的土地面积。在街道和社区中,它的地块都排在前列,提供了更多的私密空间和户外活动可能性,这在成熟社区中是难得的资产。

2. 评估价低于街道平均水平,这是否意味着房子有问题?
不一定。评估价主要用于计算地税,受多种因素影响。这个价格表明它的官方估值在街上相对较低,这可能意味着相对更实惠的地税。当然,最终的市场交易价会由当前市场条件、房屋具体状况和装修水平决定。

3. 1979年的房子,会不会需要很多维修?
房屋年龄是需要考量的因素。积极的一面是,它在本地块上属于较新的,且高于社区和全市的平均建造年份。这意味着一些主要系统(如电线、管道)可能已更新过。但任何这个年代的房屋都应进行专业的验房,重点关注屋顶、窗户、暖通空调系统及是否有石棉等潜在问题。

4. 居住面积只是平均水平,会不会不够用?
1,040平方英尺对于三居室或小型四居室家庭来说是标准且实用的面积。它的定位是功能齐全的家庭住宅,而非宽敞的豪宅。结合其较大的土地面积,它提供了“室内够用,室外宽敞”的布局。

5. 从数据看,这套房在社区里处于什么水平?
综合来看,它在Vista社区处于中上游水平。土地面积和建造年份是其强项,均明显高于社区平均;居住面积和评估价则与社区平均水平非常接近。这描绘出一个“扎实、不浮夸”的物业形象,在社区中属于稳健的选择。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.