195 Novavista Drive

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

60.3

Fair

Overall 60.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1978 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 9%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.1Low
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,393 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

77.0Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111006

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)504
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Novavista Drive
#49 / 220
Top 22% · Avg 968 sqft
Same area · Vista
#195 / 502
Top 39% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
283k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Novavista Drive
#191 / 220
Bottom 13% · Avg 333.1k
Same area · Vista
#470 / 502
Bottom 6% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,195 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
2,393 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

195 Novavista Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 371 m), 2 parks (nearest 402 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 195 Novavista Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 195 Novavista Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling value proposition centered on its efficient use of space and below-average property tax assessment. At 1,080 sqft, the living area is above average for its street, suggesting a well-utilized floor plan within a modest footprint. The 1978 build year is notably newer than many homes in the Vista neighborhood, which may appeal to those seeking a more contemporary foundation than older area stock.

The primary appeal lies in its financial profile. The assessed value of $283k is significantly below averages for the street, neighborhood, and city. This translates to predictable, lower annual property taxes compared to surrounding homes, a strong long-term advantage. The trade-off is a smaller lot size (2,393 sqft), which means minimal exterior maintenance but limited private yard space.

This property would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or value-focused investors seeking an affordable entry into a established neighborhood. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior space and low carrying costs over a large garden, and for owners who see the below-average assessment as a durable financial benefit rather than just a purchase price discount.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low assessed value a red flag?
Not necessarily. It primarily indicates you will pay lower property taxes than neighbors with similar homes. It’s wise to understand why—such as the smaller lot size and specific home features—but it’s a key part of this property’s value.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact daily living?
It means less yard work and lower maintenance costs, which is a plus for many. The downside is limited space for additions, large decks, or extensive gardening. Outdoor privacy may also depend on the layout and proximity to neighboring homes.

3. The home is newer than others in the neighborhood. What does that imply?
It may have undergone fewer major renovations than older homes and could feature modernized core systems (like wiring or plumbing) from its era. However, a 1978 home will still require a thorough inspection for age-related updates, such as windows, roof, and mechanicals.

4. The living area is above average for the street but average for the city. What does this mean?
It means the home uses its square footage efficiently compared to its immediate neighbors, potentially feeling more spacious than others on the block. Citywide, it’s a standard size, so it’s competitively sized within a broader market context.

5. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers requiring a large yard for children, pets, or entertaining may find it too confined. Those who equate a higher assessed value with greater investment prestige might not see the same advantage. It’s also less likely to suit someone looking for a vintage character home, as a 1978 build is more modern in style.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.