149 Vista Avenue

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

67.7

Good

Overall 67.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,190 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1975 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%French · 4%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area1,190 sqft60Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,662 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111005

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)415
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2075 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,190 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Vista Avenue
#43 / 64
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,349 sqft
Same area · Vista
#134 / 502
Top 27% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,787 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
350k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Vista Avenue
#59 / 64
Bottom 8% · Avg 422.6k
Same area · Vista
#395 / 502
Bottom 21% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,540 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,662 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

149 Vista Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 462 m), 2 education (nearest 456 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 442 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 2/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 149 Vista Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 149 Vista Avenue

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1975-built home on Vista Avenue presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg. With 1,190 sqft of living space, it sits comfortably around the citywide average, offering a manageable size for everyday living. The assessed value of $350k is notably below the average for its immediate street, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into this specific area.

The appeal here is one of balance and potential. The lot size, while smaller than others on Vista Avenue, is still generous by neighborhood and city standards, providing good outdoor space. This property likely suits first-time buyers or practical downsizers who prioritize value and location over sheer size or a modern build. It’s for someone who sees a home that is competitively priced within its broader community, possibly allowing room in the budget for updates or personalization. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below-average" valuation on a street of higher-valued homes could indicate an opportunity for equity growth as improvements are made, positioning it as a strategic rather than just a cost-conscious choice.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than other homes on the street?
The assessed value is based on municipal evaluation, which considers factors like the home's size, age, and characteristics. Being below the street average could relate to the home's specific condition, layout, or features compared to larger or more recently updated neighbors.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a family?
At 1,190 sqft, it is slightly above the neighborhood average. It typically provides adequate space for a small to medium-sized family, but reviewing the specific room count and floor plan is essential to confirm it meets your needs.

3. What does the 1975 build year mean for maintenance?
Homes from this era may have original components, like windows, roofing, or major systems, that are nearing or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is recommended to budget for any necessary updates or maintenance.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
The lot is smaller than most on Vista Avenue but aligns with the neighborhood average. This often means less yard maintenance than larger plots on the street, while still offering reasonable private outdoor space.

5. Are these rankings a good indicator of the property's worth?
The rankings provide useful context against immediate neighbors and the wider area. They show this home offers a more affordable option on its street while being solidly average or better in the broader Vista neighborhood for living space and lot size. They are a starting point for comparison, not a definitive grade on the home itself.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.