122 Bloomer Crescent

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

86.1

Excellent

Overall 86.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,872 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 2000 (25 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 60.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

35% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

25 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.5Excellent
Living Area89
1,872 sqftExcellent
Year Built84
2000Excellent
Lot Size88
7,085 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110350

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,872 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Bloomer Crescent
#25 / 60
Top 42% · Avg 1,775 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#143 / 848
Top 17% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,069 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
646k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Bloomer Crescent
#8 / 60
Top 13% · Avg 588.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#75 / 848
Top 9% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,681 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2000
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

above average
7,085 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

122 Bloomer Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 353 m), 1 education (nearest 234 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 423 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

122 Bloomer Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 122 Bloomer Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This is a spacious, well-maintained bungalow in the established Varsity View neighbourhood. Built in 2000, its key appeal lies in offering modern convenience within a mature setting. The home features a generous 1,872 sqft of living space and sits on a large 7,085 sqft lot, providing ample room both indoors and out. A significant advantage is the already-finished basement, which adds considerable functional space. The property ranks highly across Winnipeg for its above-average living area and notably high assessed value, suggesting it is a substantial and well-regarded home in the broader market.

Its primary appeal is to buyers seeking single-level living without compromising on space, such as downsizers or young families who value the bungalow layout. The large lot is a standout for gardening, outdoor play, or future expansion. A less obvious perspective is its positioning within Varsity View: while newer than most homes in the area, it offers a turn-key option in a neighbourhood where many properties may require significant updates. It suits a buyer looking for a move-in ready home with strong investment metrics, as indicated by its high percentile rankings for value, in a desirable and central location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessment value percentile mean?
The home’s assessed value places it in the top 5% of all Winnipeg properties and top 8% within its own community. This typically indicates it is considered a higher-value property relative to its peers, which can be a sign of its condition, size, and desirability, but it's important to compare this with current market prices.

2. Is the neighbourhood mostly older homes?
Varsity View is an established area, but this home, built in 2000, is newer than approximately 86% of homes in the community. This offers a balance of mature trees and streetscapes with more contemporary construction and systems.

3. What are the advantages of a finished basement in a bungalow?
In a one-storey home, a finished basement effectively doubles the usable living area. It’s ideal for creating separate zones for entertainment, home offices, or guest suites, which is a key feature for maximizing space in a bungalow layout.

4. How does the lot size compare?
At over 7,000 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than many standard urban plots. This provides exceptional private outdoor space, potential for landscaping projects, and a greater sense of privacy.

5. Who might this home not suit?
Given it's a bungalow, those specifically seeking a multi-storey layout with clear bedroom separation on an upper floor may prefer a different style. The high assessment value may also translate to property taxes that are above the city average.