989 Kimberly Avenue

Valley Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

53.1

Fair

Overall 53.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

998 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1975 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Punjabi · 6%

Past 10 years Valley Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

652

Median price

325k

$/sqft

$343/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area998 sqft42Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size3,304 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

65.8Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Valley Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “valley gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110881

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)536
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density1675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority38%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#124 / 239
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Valley Gardens
#1,335 / 2,004
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,284 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
255k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#192 / 239
Bottom 20% · Avg 303k
Same area · Valley Gardens
#1,588 / 2,004
Bottom 21% · Avg 325.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,837 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

below average
3,304 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

989 Kimberly Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 401 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 413 m), 3 parks (nearest 43 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Valley Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

28

2026

vs. city avg

-5%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 989 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 989 Kimberly Avenue presents a practical and value-oriented opportunity in Winnipeg's Valley Gardens neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in a balanced profile that prioritizes a modernized structure and efficient living space over expansive land size.

Key Characteristics & Target Buyer

The standout feature is the home's age. Built in 1975, it is significantly newer than most houses on its street, ranking in the top 10%. This suggests a potentially lower maintenance burden and more contemporary building systems compared to the area's average home from the late 1950s. With 998 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortably sized interior that is very close to the neighborhood average, suited for individuals, couples, or small families.

The property's appeal is grounded in its value proposition. Both the assessed value for taxes ($255,000) and the land size (3,304 sqft) are notably below average for the street, community, and city. This translates to two key advantages: a relatively accessible entry price point and a manageable lot that requires less upkeep. The smaller yard could be seen as a drawback for some, but it is a definite benefit for those seeking a low-maintenance outdoor space.

This home would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a move-in-ready, modern structure within a well-established area, who prioritize the condition of the house itself over having a large plot of land. It’s a pragmatic choice for someone wanting to minimize yard work and potentially avoid the major system updates often needed in much older homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "newer" build year practically mean for me?
A 1975 construction likely means more modern electrical wiring, plumbing, and insulation standards than the pre-1960 homes common on the street. This can mean greater energy efficiency and fewer immediate major system upgrades.

2. The assessed value is below average. Does that mean the property is undervalued?
Not necessarily. The assessment reflects the city's valuation for tax purposes and is influenced by the home's features. The below-average assessment is consistent with the smaller lot and living area, which generally command a lower market price. It does, however, typically indicate proportionally lower property taxes.

3. Is the smaller land size a major disadvantage?
It depends on your lifestyle. It limits extensive gardening, expansions, or adding large structures like a detached garage. However, it means less landscaping, lower maintenance costs, and a more compact, manageable outdoor area—a plus for those with busy schedules.

4. How does the living space compare to a typical condo or townhouse?
At just under 1000 sqft, it offers more space than many condos and is comparable to a mid-sized townhouse, but with the key distinction of being a detached single-family home on its own lot, offering more privacy.

5. The rankings show it's "below average" in many city-wide categories. Is that a concern?
These metrics are best understood contextually. While the home is smaller and on a smaller lot than the Winnipeg average, it is very close to the averages for its immediate neighborhood and street. This profile is typical for the specific, established area of Valley Gardens and reflects its character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.