167 Reay Crescent

Valley Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

70.0

Good

Overall 70.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,180 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1974 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Valley Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

652

Median price

325k

$/sqft

$343/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.6Fair
Living Area60
1,180 sqftFair
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size93
8,222 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

79.7Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Valley Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “valley gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110886

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)561
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2952 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority41%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 20%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,180 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Reay Crescent
#26 / 72
Top 36% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Valley Gardens
#663 / 2,004
Top 33% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,306 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
362k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Reay Crescent
#19 / 72
Top 26% · Avg 327.8k
Same area · Valley Gardens
#567 / 2,004
Top 28% · Avg 325.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,445 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

Elite
8,222 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

167 Reay Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 455 m), 3 parks (nearest 253 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Valley Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

28

2026

vs. city avg

-5%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Top 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 167 Reay Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 167 Reay Crescent presents a compelling opportunity centered on its generous lot size. Built in 1974, the 1,180 sqft house sits on an 8,222 sqft property—a standout feature that ranks in the top 10% on its street and a remarkable top 4% within the Valley Gardens neighborhood. While the living space and assessed value ($362k) are generally around or slightly above local averages, the true appeal lies in the land itself. This creates a unique value proposition: you're acquiring a property with above-average land potential in a well-established area, without the premium typically attached to a larger or fully renovated house.

The property would suit a practical buyer who sees potential. It's ideal for someone wanting space for gardens, recreation, or future expansions like a shed, deck, or addition. It also fits the first-time buyer or investor looking for a solid entry into a mature Winnipeg neighborhood, where the value is underpinned by the lot rather than fleeting interior finishes. It's less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready, modern open-concept home without any projects.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $362k is above the immediate street and neighborhood averages, but below the Winnipeg city average for comparable homes. It's a useful benchmark for taxes, but the market price will be influenced by current demand, the home's condition, and the high desirability of the large lot.

2. How does the age of the home (1974) affect things?
Being built in 1974 means the home is older than many on its street (ranking in the top 25% for age there). Buyers should budget for standard maintenance and updates expected of a 50-year-old property. However, it also means the home is from an era of generally solid construction and is situated in a long-established, stable neighborhood.

3. What are the real benefits of such a large lot?
Beyond simple bragging rights, a lot of this size (over 8,200 sqft) offers rare flexibility in this area. It provides ample private outdoor space, significant potential for landscaping or gardening, and room for future upgrades like a larger garage, workshop, or sunroom. It also may offer better privacy and distance from neighbors compared to standard lots.

4. The living area seems average. Is the house too small for the lot?
The living space is consistent with the neighborhood, creating a balance. For some, it represents an opportunity: the lot size allows for a future addition to increase living space without the property feeling overcrowded. For others, it confirms that the current value is primarily in the land, not a sprawling interior.

5. How does this property rank compared to others in Winnipeg?
The rankings show a clear story: its strength is the lot size (top 10% citywide). The living area, age, and value are all around the city's median (42nd to 52nd percentile). This indicates you are getting a very typical Winnipeg house in most measurable ways, but on a substantially larger-than-typical piece of land for the area.