439 Oakview Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

66.9

Good

Overall 66.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 2015 (60 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

60 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.8Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built201594Excellent
Lot Size4,999 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.1Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110702

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)665
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3694 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority2%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Oakview Avenue
#69 / 223
Top 31% · Avg 1,027 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#509 / 1,567
Top 32% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
381k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Oakview Avenue
#10 / 223
Top 4% · Avg 299.7k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#66 / 1,567
Top 4% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2015
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 7%

Lot Size

above average
4,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

439 Oakview Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 444 m), 1 education (nearest 402 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 388 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 439 Oakview Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 439 Oakview Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 439 Oakview Avenue in the Rossmere-B neighborhood presents a compelling mix of modernity and established value. Built in 2015, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the wider area, where the average build year is the mid-1950s. This suggests modern building standards, systems, and likely less immediate need for major updates.

The property’s assessed value of $381k stands out as "elite" within its immediate context, ranking in the top 4% on its street and in the neighborhood. This indicates it is perceived as a higher-value asset compared to its direct peers. The living area of 1,080 sqft is comfortably above the street and neighborhood averages, offering more space than many nearby homes. The lot size is also above average for Oakview Avenue.

The appeal lies in acquiring a relatively modern, well-sized home in an established area. It suits buyers looking to avoid the renovation projects common with older inventory, who prioritize move-in readiness and newer infrastructure. It’s also a strong candidate for those viewing a home as a long-term investment in a stable neighborhood, given its superior assessed value position locally.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighboring homes?
The assessed value reflects factors like the significantly newer construction year (2015 vs. ~1950s average), the above-average living area, and current market valuations. It signals that the property is considered a premium asset within this specific community.

2. What does the sale history indicate?
Records show the home sold between $350k-$400k in April 2020. This historical price aligns with its current "elite" assessed value tier for the area, suggesting a pattern of strong valuation.

3. How does the lot size compare?
At 4,999 sqft, the lot is above average for Oakview Avenue but closer to the median for the broader Rossmere-B neighborhood. It offers a balanced outdoor space typical for the community, not overly large or small.

4. Are there any potential drawbacks to a newer home in an older area?
While offering modern comforts, the home’s architecture and lot size may differ from the neighborhood's prevailing character. Some buyers prefer the classic charm and larger, mature lots found in older builds, which is a trade-off to consider.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale price?
The provided sale price is an estimate from public data. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site, which they provide via email due to industry data restrictions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.