275 Hazel Dell Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

62.4

Fair

Overall 62.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,144 sqft (top 22%) · Built in 1951 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.0Fair
Living Area1,144 sqft60Fair
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size4,745 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

75.1Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110704

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,144 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Hazel Dell Avenue
#80 / 219
Top 37% · Avg 1,118 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#343 / 1,567
Top 22% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,256 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
326k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Hazel Dell Avenue
#77 / 219
Top 35% · Avg 318.2k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#495 / 1,567
Top 32% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,390 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1951
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

around average
4,745 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

275 Hazel Dell Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 251 m), 2 education (nearest 371 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 240 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 46%
Sold 11/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 275 Hazel Dell Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 275 Hazel Dell Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 275 Hazel Dell Avenue in the Rossmere-B neighborhood presents a solid, middle-of-the-road opportunity in the Winnipeg market. Built in 1951, it is a quintessential post-war property, offering a living space of 1,144 sqft that is notably above average for its immediate neighborhood. Its assessed value of $326k aligns closely with local averages on its street and in Rossmere-B, suggesting it is priced consistently within its community context rather than standing out as a premium or undervalued asset.

The appeal lies in its stability and predictability. For a buyer, it represents a known quantity within a well-established area. The lot size of 4,745 sqft is smaller than many neighbors', which could mean less maintenance or a cozier streetscape feel. Its historical sale prices indicate steady appreciation, moving from the $300k-$350k range in 2017 to $350k-$400k in 2022. This home would likely suit a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable, no-surprises property in a mature neighborhood, where the value is derived more from livability and community than from standout size or modern features. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" metrics across the board could be a strength, indicating lower risk of overpaying relative to the area and a realistic foundation for future value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's size compare to others nearby?
The living area of 1,144 sqft is larger than the average home in the Rossmere-B neighborhood (1,047 sqft), giving you more interior space than many nearby properties. However, the lot is smaller than most on the street.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $326k is very close to the neighborhood average. Based on its last sale in 2022 (between $350k and $400k), it appears market value tracks reasonably with assessment, but a current market evaluation is essential.

3. What does the year built (1951) mean for a buyer?
This places the home in the post-war construction period common to the area. It suggests potential for original features but also means crucial systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof may be due for updates or have been partially renovated over time.

4. How stable has the property's value been?
Sales data shows a clear pattern of gradual appreciation over a five-year period, which is a positive sign of stability. Its value trends consistently with its immediate area rather than outperforming or lagging behind.

5. Where can I get verified, exact historical sale prices for this home?
The provided data shows sold price ranges. For precise figures and a full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as this information is not sourced from the MLS and is not displayed publicly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.