1027 Lorette Avenue

Rockwood, Winnipeg

Property score

74.0

Good

Overall 74.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,502 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 2019 (70 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

40% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

70 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Rockwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

458

Median price

354k

$/sqft

$300/sqft

Avg build year

1949

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.0Good
Living Area79
1,502 sqftGood
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size38
3,031 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

71.1Good
Household Income68
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rockwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rockwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110420

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

42%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)727
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4276 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households42%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households50%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$286K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,502 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#22 / 229
Top 10% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Rockwood
#85 / 1,121
Top 8% · Avg 1,076 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,935 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
571k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#7 / 229
Top 3% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Rockwood
#34 / 1,121
Top 3% · Avg 340.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,091 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
3,031 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1027 Lorette Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 351 m), 2 education (nearest 427 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 363 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Rockwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1027 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1027 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out in Winnipeg's Rockwood neighborhood as a modern, above-average property in a setting of mostly older homes. Built in 2019, it is newer than over 95% of comparable homes in the immediate area, suggesting contemporary construction and systems. With 1,502 sqft of living space, it offers significantly more room than the typical home on its street and in Rockwood, ranking in the top 10% locally.

The primary appeal lies in its premium positioning. Its assessed value of $571k places it in the top 3% on its street and in the neighborhood, indicating it is viewed as a high-caliber property for the area. This presents a compelling mix: the amenities of a newer, spacious home within the established, mature fabric of Rockwood. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is smaller than area averages, this often translates to less maintenance, which can be a desirable trade-off for buyers seeking a modern interior without extensive yard work.

This property would ideally suit buyers looking for move-in readiness and modern comforts without venturing into a new suburban subdivision. It’s a strong fit for professionals or small families who value space and newer infrastructure, and who appreciate being in a neighborhood where their home’s metrics—like age, size, and value—are notably above the surrounding norms.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact the property?
While the land area is smaller than most in Rockwood and Winnipeg, this typically means lower maintenance. The trade-off is less private outdoor space, but the premium is clearly placed on the modern, spacious interior.

2. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighboring homes?
The assessed value reflects the combination of the home's new construction (2019), its larger-than-average living area, and the quality of build. It's assessed among the elite properties in Rockwood because it is a clear outlier in age and size.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
The home last sold in late 2019 for an estimated $500k-$550k. This sale at the peak of its new-build value provides a baseline. Its current assessed value ($571k) has risen modestly since that initial purchase.

4. Is this a good value compared to the city overall?
City-wide, the home ranks above average for living space and in the top 10% for assessed value. You are paying a premium for a newer, large home, but it remains below the city's average assessed value benchmark of $390k, suggesting its valuation is anchored by its neighborhood.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale price?
The provided data shows a price range. Due to industry regulations, exact sale prices from MLS are not displayed here. You can request the exact figures via email from the site provider for a manually verified history.