831 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.5

Good

Overall 78.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,478 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1972 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.5Good
Living Area1,478 sqft75Good
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size10,800 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,478 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#24 / 80
Top 30% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#146 / 391
Top 37% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#61,957 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
458k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#28 / 80
Top 35% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#150 / 391
Top 38% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,491 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

Elite
10,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

831 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 831 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1972-built bungalow on a large, 10,800 sqft lot in Roblin Park presents a compelling blend of space, location, and established character. Its key appeal lies in its generous, private yard—a rarity that offers significant potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The home itself, with nearly 1,500 sqft of living space and a finished basement, provides practical, single-level living. Its rankings indicate a property that outperforms most of Winnipeg for lot size and value, while being newer and larger than many homes in its immediate area.

It particularly suits buyers seeking a long-term family home with ample outdoor space, or those looking for a solid bungalow layout that’s manageable yet offers room to grow. The property also appeals to value-conscious purchasers who prioritize land size and the stability of an established, well-ranked neighbourhood over a brand-new build. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to multi-generational families or those planning for aging in place, as the one-storey design and finished basement can offer flexible living arrangements.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built in 1972) affect its condition and potential costs?
While the home is well-maintained and ranks as newer than most in its area, buyers should budget for updates consistent with its era, such as roofing, windows, or mechanical systems. A thorough inspection is advised to prioritize any needed investments.

2. What are the advantages of such a large lot (10,800 sqft)?
Beyond exceptional privacy and space for activities, the lot size is a long-term asset. It provides options for adding a deck, workshop, or pool, and could potentially accommodate a future addition, subject to local zoning.

3. The home ranks very high for lot size but mid-range for value in the neighbourhood. What does this mean?
This suggests you are primarily investing in the land and location. The house itself is priced comparably to others in Roblin Park, but the property stands out due to its oversized lot, which is a significant and less common advantage.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 1,478 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed living area refers to above-grade square footage. The finished basement provides additional living space but is separate from that figure, adding to the home's overall functional capacity.

5. What is the feel of the Roblin Park neighbourhood?
Roblin Park is an established, family-oriented community known for its mature trees, parks, and quiet, winding streets. It offers a strong sense of community with a mix of original homeowners and new families, valued for its convenience and character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.