806 Inkster Boulevard

Robertson, Winnipeg

Property score

47.9

Below average

Overall 47.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

786 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1960 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~93k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Robertson sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

591

Median price

310k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1949

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.1Low
Living Area786 sqft22Low
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size3,390 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

76.0Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Robertson

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “robertson” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110925

Community deep dive

$93K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2295 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$93K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority52%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
786 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Inkster Boulevard
#522 / 582
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,143 sqft
Same area · Robertson
#1,416 / 1,730
Bottom 18% · Avg 977 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,644 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
271k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Inkster Boulevard
#236 / 582
Top 41% · Avg 254.3k
Same area · Robertson
#921 / 1,730
Bottom 47% · Avg 269k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,601 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
3,390 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

806 Inkster Boulevard — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 7 parks (nearest 77 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks7
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Robertson · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 806 Inkster Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 806 Inkster Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Robertson neighborhood. Its key characteristic is a clear value proposition: you are purchasing a newer home relative to its immediate area. Built in 1960, it is significantly newer than most homes on its street and in Robertson, which generally date to the 1930s and 1940s. This often suggests updated core systems and potentially less immediate maintenance.

The appeal lies in its financial accessibility. With a living area of 786 sq ft, it is a compact bungalow, placing it below average in size for the street, neighborhood, and city. This translates to a correspondingly lower assessed value ($271,000), which is around average for the local area but well below the Winnipeg citywide average. The lot is also modestly sized at 3,390 sq ft. This profile suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower-priced, manageable property where the investment is primarily in the land and location rather than square footage. It’s a home for those comfortable with efficient living spaces, who value being in the market over size, and who may see potential in a property that stands out for its age in an older, established community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the home’s below-average size a major drawback?
Not necessarily. While the living space is compact, it results in a more affordable price point and lower utility costs. It appeals to buyers seeking simplicity and efficiency.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built actually mean?
It means this home is among the newest 3-4% of comparable properties in its immediate area. On a street where the average home was built in 1937, a 1960 build date is a notable advantage, potentially indicating more modern wiring, plumbing, or insulation.

3. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The site provides a sold price range from 2016 ($150k-$200k) but notes it is not MLS data and is presented as a reasonably reliable estimate. For fully verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

4. How does the assessed value compare to likely market value?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is often close to, but not a definitive statement of, market value. At $271k, it is aligned with the neighborhood average but well below the city average, reflecting the home’s smaller size and local market conditions.

5. What is the immediate neighborhood like for similar homes?
The provided comparable listings on nearby streets (like Lansdowne Avenue) show homes with similar assessed values but significantly more living area (1,400+ sq ft), though they are also a decade older. This highlights the trade-off: here, you are getting a newer home but with less interior space for a similar price.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.