329 Clare Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

54.1

Fair

Overall 54.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

832 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1921 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 3 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 93%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.7Low
Living Area832 sqft32Low
Year Built192120Low
Lot Size6,395 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110459

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)434
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3338 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings9%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 93%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#97 / 105
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,326 / 1,480
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
313k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#102 / 105
Bottom 3% · Avg 396.8k
Same area · Riverview
#1,162 / 1,480
Bottom 21% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,931 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1921
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

above average
6,395 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

329 Clare Avenue — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 285 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 332 m), 1 shopping (nearest 500 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 329 Clare Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

329 Clare Avenue presents a distinct profile within Winnipeg's Riverview neighborhood. Its appeal is rooted in a specific set of characteristics that will resonate with certain buyers more than others.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This is a modest, character home built in 1921, notable for its generous lot size. At 6,395 sqft, the property offers land well above the neighborhood average, representing its most significant asset. The living space, however, is compact at 832 sqft, placing it below average for the street, area, and city. The assessed value of $313k is notably lower than the street average of nearly $397k, suggesting a potentially more accessible entry point into the area.

The appeal lies in this contrast: it's a property where the land holds more value than the structure. It suits a buyer with a vision—perhaps someone looking for a starter home with untapped outdoor potential, a renovator comfortable with a smaller footprint, or an investor seeing value in the lot itself. It’s less suited for those seeking move-in-ready, spacious square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that this home may offer the rare opportunity to own a sizable piece of land in an established neighborhood without the premium typically attached to larger houses on similar lots.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the market price?
Not directly. While the $313k assessment is a municipal valuation for tax purposes, it can differ from market value. The fact it's significantly below the street average suggests the home may be undervalued relative to its location, but final price is determined by the market.

2. How does the smaller living area impact livability and value?
The 832 sqft size indicates a cozy, efficient layout. It limits space for larger families or those who work from home but can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance. Value is preserved by the desirable lot size, which could allow for a future expansion, subject to zoning.

3. What does the 1921 build date mean for maintenance?
As one of the older homes on the street, it likely has classic charm but requires diligent upkeep. Buyers should budget for potential updates to systems like wiring, plumbing, or insulation, and consider a thorough pre-purchase inspection.

4. The sold price history shows a range of $250k-$300k in 2020. Why is the assessed value higher now?
The 2020 sale reflects the market conditions at that time. The current assessed value incorporates broader market changes and municipal valuation methods over the past five years, which have generally seen increases across Winnipeg.

5. How does the large lot size benefit me if I don't want to build an addition?
A larger lot provides privacy, space for gardens, recreation, or parking that smaller lots cannot. It also contributes to a greater sense of openness and often holds its value independently, potentially offering better long-term appreciation than the structure itself.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.